Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or

"(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;

"(ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or

"(iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants; or".

(2) PLANT DECLARATIONS.—Section 3 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) PLANT DECLARATIONS.

"(1) IMPORT DECLARATION.-Effective 180 days from the date of enactment of this subsection, and except as provided

in paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for any person to import any plant unless the person files upon importation a declaration that contains

"(A) the scientific name of any plant (including the genus and species of the plant) contained in the importation;

"(B) a description of—

“(i) the value of the importation; and

"(ii) the quantity, including the unit of measure, of the plant; and