Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (3) TAKEN AND TAKING.-Subsection (j) of section 2 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371) is amended to read as follows:

“(j) TAKEN AND TAKING.—

[blocks in formation]

Effective date.

"(1) TAKEN.-The term 'taken' means captured, killed, or collected and, with respect to a plant, also means harvested, cut, logged, or removed.

"(2) TAKING.-The term 'taking' means the act by which fish, wildlife, or plants are taken.”.

(b) PROHIBITED ACTS.—

(1) OFFENSES OTHER THAN MARKING.-Section 3(a) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372(a)) is amended

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following new subparagraph:

"(B) any plant

"(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates"(I) the theft of plants;

"(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;

"(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or

"(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;