Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (f) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.-Effective as of November 14, 1988, and as if included therein as enacted, section 102(c) of Public Law 100-653 (102 Stat. 3825) is amended—

(1) by inserting "of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981” after "Section 4"; and

(2) by striking "(other than section 3(b))" and inserting "(other than subsection 3(b))".

SEC. 8205. HEALTHY FORESTS RESERVE PROGRAM.

(a) ENROLLMENT.-Section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572(f)(1)) is amended

(1) by striking subsections (e) and (f);

(2) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (f); and (3) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

"(e) METHODS OF ENROLLMENT.

“(1) AUTHORIZED METHODS.-Land may be enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program in accordance with—

"(A) a 10-year cost-share agreement;

"(B) a 30-year easement; or

"(C)(i) a permanent easement; or

"(ii) in a State that imposes a maximum duration for easements, an easement for the maximum duration allowed under State law.

"(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF COST-SHARE AGREEMENTS AND EASEMENTS.