Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) to limit the scope of the exclusion provided by paragraph (3), if the limitations in scope are warranted as a result of the review.".

(c) CROSS-REFERENCES TO NEW REQUIREMENT.-Section 4 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373) is amended— (1) by striking "subsections (b) and (d)" each place it appears and inserting "subsections (b), (d), and (f)";

(2) by striking "section 3(d)" each place it appears and inserting "subsection (d) or (f) of section 3"; and

(3) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "subsection 3(b)" and inserting "subsection (b) or (f) of section 3, except as provided in paragraph (1),”.

(d) CIVIL FORFEITURES.-Section 5 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3374) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) CIVIL FORFEITURES.-Civil forfeitures under this section shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18, United States Code.".

(e) ADMINISTRATION.-Section 7 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3376) is amended

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "section 4 and section" and inserting "sections 3(f), 4, and"; and