Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(B) a 10-year cost-share agreement; or

"(C) any combination of the options described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).".

(b) FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.-Section 504(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6574(a)) is amended by striking "(a) EASEMENTS OF NOT MORE THAN 99 YEARS" and all that follows through “502(f)(1)(C)" and inserting the following:

"(a) PERMANENT EASEMENTS.-In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a permanent easement (or an easement described in section 502(f)(1)(C)(ii))”.

(c) FUNDING.-Section 508 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6578) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 508. FUNDING.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make available $9,750,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012 to carry out this title.

"(b) DURATION OF AVAILABILITY.-The funds made available under subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.".

« ZurückWeiter »