Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) by striking "section 3(d)" each place it appears and inserting "subsection (d) or (f) of section 3"; and

(3) in subsection (a)(2), by striking "subsection 3(b)" and inserting "subsection (b) or (f) of section 3, except as provided in paragraph (1),”.

(d) CIVIL FORFEITURES.-Section 5 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3374) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) CIVIL FORFEITURES.-Civil forfeitures under this section shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18, United States Code.".

(e) ADMINISTRATION.-Section 7 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3376) is amended

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "section 4 and section" and inserting "sections 3(f), 4, and"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) CLARIFICATION OF EXCLUSIONS FROM DEFINITION OF PLANT. The Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior, after consultation with the appropriate agencies, shall jointly promulgate regulations to define the terms used in section 2(f)(2)(A) for the purposes of enforcement under this Act.".

(f) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.-Effective as of November 14, 1988, and as if included therein as enacted, section 102(c) of Public Law 100-653 (102 Stat. 3825) is amended—