Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) ACREAGE OWNED BY INDIAN TRIBES.-In the case of acreage owned by an Indian tribe, the Secretary may enroll acreage into the healthy forests reserve program through the use of

"(A) a 30-year contract (the value of which shall be equivalent to the value of a 30-year easement);

"(B) a 10-year cost-share agreement; or

"(C) any combination of the options described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).".

(b) FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.-Section 504(a) of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6574(a)) is amended by striking "(a) EASEMENTS OF NOT MORE THAN 99 YEARS" and all that follows through “502(f)(1)(C)" and inserting the following:

"(a) PERMANENT EASEMENTS.-In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a permanent easement (or an easement described in section 502(f)(1)(C)(ii))”.

(c) FUNDING.-Section 508 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6578) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 508. FUNDING.