Abbildungen der Seite
[…] vate forest land.

"(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such funds as may be necessary to carry out this section. Amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended.".

(b) REGULATIONS.-Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue regulations to carry out section 407 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978, as added by subsection (a).

SEC. 8204. PREVENTION OF ILLEGAL LOGGING PRACTICES.

(a) DEFINITIONS.

(1) PLANT.-Subsection (f) of section 2 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371) is amended to read as follows:

"(f) PLANT.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The terms 'plant' and 'plants' mean any wild member of the plant kingdom, including roots, seeds, parts, or products thereof, and including trees from either natural or planted forest stands.

"(2) EXCLUSIONS.-The terms 'plant' and 'plants' exclude-
“(A) common cultivars, except trees, and common food
crops (including roots, seeds, parts, or products thereof);

"(B) a scientific specimen of plant genetic material
(including roots, seeds, germplasm, parts, or products