Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(B) as an endangered or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); or

"(C) pursuant to any State law that provides for the conservation of species that are indigenous to the State and are threatened with extinction.”.

(2) INCLUSION OF SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE.-Section 2(h) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371(h)) is amended by striking "plants the term means" and inserting "plants, the term also means".

(3) TAKEN AND TAKING.-Subsection (j) of section 2 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3371) is amended to read as follows:

“(j) TAKEN AND TAKING.—

[blocks in formation]

Effective date.

"(1) TAKEN.-The term 'taken' means captured, killed, or collected and, with respect to a plant, also means harvested, cut, logged, or removed.

"(2) TAKING.-The term 'taking' means the act by which fish, wildlife, or plants are taken.”.

(b) PROHIBITED ACTS.—

(1) OFFENSES OTHER THAN MARKING.-Section 3(a) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372(a)) is amended

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following new subparagraph:

"(B) any plant