Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (TRANSFER OF FUNDS)

SEC. 304. Not to exceed 1 percent of any discretionary funds (pursuant to the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended) which are appropriated for the Department of Education in this Act may be transferred between appropriations, but no such appropriation shall be increased by more than 3 percent by any such transfer: Provided, That the Appropriations Committees of both Houses of Congress are notified at least 15 days in advance of any transfer.

SEC. 305. (a) Section 1543(a) of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992 (20 U.S.C. 1070 note) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

"(2) AWARD DETERMINATION.-The amount of the financial assistance provided to an athlete described in paragraph (1) shall be determined in accordance with criteria, and in amounts, specified in the application of the center under subsection (c). Such assistance shall not exceed the athlete's cost of attendance as determined under section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 108711).

"(3) INFORMATION ON DISTRIBUTION OF ASSISTANCE.-Each center providing such assistance shall annually report to the Secretary such information as the Secretary may reasonably require on the distribution of such assistance among athletes and institutions of higher education.