Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The report shall be submitted not later than December 1, 1988.

SEC. 734. SENSE OF CONGRESS CONCERNING DECLASSIFICATION OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION

It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense should take all reasonable measures to declassify classified material under the control of the Department of Defense that the Secretary determines to be no longer required in the interest of national security to be protected from unauthorized disclosure.

SEC. 735. ADVANCE PAYMENTS OF ADMINISTRATIVE CLAIMS

(a) INCREASE IN MAXIMUM PAYMENT.-Subsection (a) of section 2736 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) In the case of a person who is injured or killed, or whose property is damaged or lost, under circumstances for which the Secretary of a military department is authorized by law to allow a claim, the Secretary of the military department concerned may

Regulations.

10 USC 2736 note.

Contracts.

42 USC 8287 note.

make a payment to or for the person, or the legal representatives of the person, in advance of the submission of such a claim or, if such a claim is submitted, in advance of the final settlement of the claim. The amount of such a payment may not exceed $100,000.

"(2) Payments under this subsection are limited to payments which would otherwise be payable under section 2733 or 2734 of this title or section 715 of title 32.