Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (6) Not later than 90 days after receipt of the report from the advisory committee, the Secretary of Defense shall transmit the report to Congress, together with the Secretary's views on the committee's report.

SEC. 802. COMPETITIVE PROTOTYPE STRATEGIES

Section 2365 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) TERMINATION.-This section shall cease to be effective on September 30, 1991.".

SEC. 803. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO APPROVE CERTAIN CONTRACT
JUSTIFICATIONS

Section 2304(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), by striking out "or a delegate" and all that follows through the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof "(or the head of the procuring activity's delegate designated pursuant to paragraph (6)(A));";