Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Postmasters Equity Act of 2003".

SEC. 2. POSTMASTERS AND POSTMASTERS' ORGANIZATIONS.

(a) PERCENTAGE REPRESENTATION REQUIREMENT.-The second sentence of section 1004(b) of title 39, United States Code, is amended

(1) by inserting "that an organization (other than an organization representing supervisors) represents at least 20 percent of postmasters," after "majority of supervisors,"; and (2) by striking "supervisors)" and inserting "supervisors or postmasters)".

(b) CONSULTATION AND OTHER RIGHTS.-Section 1004 of title 39, United States Code, is amended

(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and (2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following:

"(h)(1) In order to ensure that postmasters and postmasters' organizations are afforded the same rights under this section as are afforded to supervisors and the supervisors' organization, subsections (c) through (g) shall be applied with respect to postmasters and postmasters' organizations

"(A) by substituting 'postmasters' organization' for 'supervisors' organization' each place it appears; and