Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) TRIBAL LIAISONS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-The Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (25 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.) is amended by adding at the

end the following: "SEC. 13. ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY TRIBAL LIAISONS.

“(a) APPOINTMENT.—The United States Attorney for each district that includes Indian country shall appoint not less than 1 assistant United States Attorney to serve as a tribal liaison for the district.

"(b) DUTIES.—The duties of a tribal liaison shall include the following:

[ocr errors]

25 USC 2810.

“(1) Coordinating the prosecution of Federal crimes that occur in Indian country.

“(2) Developing multidisciplinary teams to combat child abuse and domestic and sexual violence offenses against Indians.

“(3) Consulting and coordinating with tribal justice officials and victims' advocates to address any backlog in the prosecution of major crimes in Indian country in the district.

“(4) Developing working relationships and maintaining communication with tribal leaders, tribal community and victims' advocates, and tribal justice officials to gather information from, and share appropriate information with, tribal justice officials.