Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(cc) section 731

731 of the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 (21 U.S.C. 865);

“(II) a misdemeanor firearms offense in violation of chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code;

“(III) a misdemeanor assault in violation of chapter 7 of title 18, United States Code; or

“(IV) a misdemeanor liquor trafficking offense in violation of chapter 59 of title 18, United States Code; and

"(ii) the employee has probable cause to believe that the individual to be arrested has committed, or is commit

ting, the crime;": SEC. 212. DISPOSITION REPORTS.

Section 10 of the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (25 U.S.C. 2809) is amended by striking subsections (a) through (d) and inserting the following: “(a) COORDINATION AND DATA COLLECTION.—

“(1) INVESTIGATIVE COORDINATION.–Subject to subsection (c), if a law enforcement officer or employee of any Federal department or agency terminates an investigation of an alleged violation of Federal criminal law in Indian country without referral for prosecution, the officer or employee shall coordinate with the appropriate tribal law enforcement officials regarding the status of the investigation and the use of evidence relevant to the case in a tribal court with authority over the crime alleged.