Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(3) The President shall maintain

“(A) a record of the members of Congress to whom a finding is reported under subsection (c) or notification is provided under subsection (d)(1) and the date on which each member of Congress receives such finding or notification; and

“(B) each written statement provided under subsection (c)(5).”.

Records.

SEC. 332. CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH OVERSIGHT

REQUIREMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413 et seq.), as amended by section 325 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH OVERSIGHT REQUIREMENTS

Deadline.
50 USC 415d.

“SEC. 508. The head of each element of the intelligence community shall annually submit to the congressional intelligence committees

“(1) a certification that, to the best of the knowledge of the head of such element

"(A) the head of such element is in full compliance with the requirements of this title; and

"(B) any information required to be submitted by the head of such element under this Act before the date of the submission of such certification has been properly submitted; or

“(2) if the head of such element is unable to submit a certification under paragraph (1), a statement

“(A) of the reasons the head of such element is unable to submit such a certification;

“(B) describing any information required to be submitted by the head of such element under this Act before

50 USC 415d

[ocr errors]

the date of the submission of such statement that has
not been properly submitted; and

"(C) that the head of such element will submit such
information as soon as possible after the submission of

such statement.”. (b) APPLICABILITY DATE.—The first certification or statement required to be submitted by the head of each element of the intelligence community under section 508 of the National Security Act of 1947, as added by subsection (a), shall be submitted not later than 90 days after the date of the