Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Subtitle D-Congressional Oversight,

Plans, and Reports

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

SEC. 331. NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES.

(a) PROCEDURES.—Section 501(c) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413(c)) is amended by striking “such procedures” and inserting “such written procedures”.

(b) INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.-Section 502(a)(2) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 413a(a)(2)) is amended by inserting “(including the legal basis under which the intelligence activity is being or was conducted)” after “concerning intelligence activities”.

(c) COVERT ACTIONS.—Section 503 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 413b) is amended