Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

tion of the ridiculous Jubilee at Stratford, which they have been taught to represent as an affair of general approbation and national concern.

They say, that Shakspeare came to London without a plan, and finding himself at the door of a theatre, instinctively stopped there, and offered himself to be a holder of horses: - that he was remarkable for his excellent performance of the Ghost in Hamlet:-- that he borrowed nothing from preceding writers: that all on a sudden he left the ftage, and returned without eclat into his native country: that his monument at Stratford is of copper :-that the courtiers of James I. paid several compliments to him which are still preserved :that he relieved a widow, who, together with her numerous family, was involved in a ruinous lawfuit:that his editors have restored many passages in his plays, by the assistance of the manuscripts he left behind him, &c. &c.

Let me not however forget the justice due to these ingenious Frenchmen, whose skill and fidelity in the execution of their very difficule undertaking, is only exceeded by such a display of candour as would serve to cover the imperfections of nuch less elegant and judicious writers. STEEVENS.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, and BURIALS, of the Shak

speare family; transcribed from the Registerbooks of the Parish of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire.'

JONE, daughter of John Shakspere, was bap

tized Sept. 15, 1558.
Margaret, daughter of John Shakfpere, was buried

April 30, 1563.
WILLIAM, son of John Shakspere, was baptized

April 26, 1564:
Johanna, daughter of Richard Hathaway, other-

wise Gardiner, of Shottery," was baptized

May, 9, 1566.
Gilbert, son of John Shakspere, was baptized Oa.

13, 1566.

1. An inaccurate and very imperfect lift of the baptisms, &c. of Shakspeare's family was transmitted by Mr. West about eighteen years ago to Mr. Steevens. The list now printed I have extracted with great care from the Registers of Stratford ; and I trust, it will be found correct. MALONE:

This lady Mr. West supposed to have married the ancestor of thé Harts of Stratford; but he was certainly mistaken. She died probably in her infancy. The wife of Mr. Hart was undoubtedly the second Jone, mentioned below. Her fon Michael was born in the latter end of the year 1608, at which time she was above thirty-nine years old. The elder Jone would then have been near fifty. MALONE. 9 He was born three days before, April 23, 1564.

MALONE. 3 ---This Richard Hathaway of Shottery was probably the father of Anne Hathaway, our poet's wife. There is no entry of her baptifm, the Register not commencing till 1558, two years after the was born. Thomas, the fon of this Richard Hathaway, was baptized at Stratford, April 12, 1569; John, another fon, Feb. 3, 1574; and William, another fon, Nov. 30, 1578. MALONE.

[ocr errors]

Jone,' daughter of John Shakspere, was baptized

April 15, 1569. Anne, daughter of Mr. John Shakspere, was bap

tized Sept. 28, 157i. Richard, son of Mr. John Shakspere, was baptized

March 11, 1573. (1573-4.] Anne, daughter of Mr. John Shakspere, was buried

April 4, 1579. Edmund, fon of Mr. John Shakspere, was bap

tized May 3, 1580. Susanna, daughter of WILLIAM SHAKSPERE, was

baptized May 26, 1583. Elizabeth, daughter of Anthony Shaksperc, of

Hampton, was baptized Feb. 10, 1583.

[ 1583-4.] 3 It was common in the age of Queen Elizabeth to give the same christian name to two children successively. (Thus, Mr. Sadler who was godfather to Shakspeare's son, had two fons, who were baptized by the name of John. See note 5.) This was undoubtedly done in the present instance. The former Jone having probably died, (though I can find no entry of her burial in the Register, nor indeed of many of the other children of John Shakspeare ) the name of Jone, a very favourite one in those days, was transferred to anos ther new-born child. This latter Jone married Mr. William Hart, a hatter in Stratford, some time, as I conjecture, in the year 1599, when she was thirty years old; for her eldelt fon William was baptized there, August 28, 1600. There is no entry of her marriage in the Register. MALONE.

* There was also a Mr. Henry Shakfpeare settled at Hampton-Lucy, as appears from the Register of that parish:

1582---Lettice, daughter of Henry Shakspeare, was baptized. 1585---James, foo of Henry Shakspeare, was baptized. 1589-James, son of Henry Shakspeare, was buried. There was

Thomas Shakspeare fettled at Warwick; for irr the Rolls Chapel I found the inrolment of a decd made in the 44th year of Queen Elizabeth, conveying " to Thomas Shakspeare of Warwick, yeoman, Sachbroke, alias BifhopSachbroke, in Com. Warw." MALONE. VOL. I.

G

John Shakspere and Margery Roberts were married

Nov. 25, 1584. Hamnets and Judith, son and daughter of WILLIAM

SHAKSPERE, were baptized February 2, 1584.

[1584-5.] Margery, wife of John Shakspere, was buried

O&. 29, 1587.

Mr. Weft imagined that our poet's only fon was christened by the name of Samuel, but he was mistaken. Mr. Hamnet Sadler, who was related, if I mistake not, to the Shakspeare family, appears to have been sponsor for his son ; and his wife, Mrs. Judith Sadler, to have been godmother to Judith, the other twin-child. The name Hamnet it written very diftin&ly both in the entry of the baptism and burial of this child. Hamnet and Hamlet seem to have been confidered as the same name, and to have been used indiscriminately both in speaking and writing. Thus, this Mr. Hamnet Sadler, who is a witness to Shakspeare's Will, writes his christian name, Hamnet; but the scrivener who drew

up

the will, writes it Hamlet. There is the same variation in the Register of Stratford, where the name is spelt in threc or four different ways. Thus, among the baptisms we find, in 1591, “ May 26, John, filius Hamletii Sadler;” and in 1583, "Sept. 13, Margaret, daughter to Hamlet Sadler." But in 1988, Sept. 20, we find “John, fon to Hamnel Sadler;" in 1996, April 4, we have “Jadith, filia Hamnei Sadler;” and in

1597-8, Feb. 3. Wilhelmus, filius Hambaet Sadler;" and ' in 1599, “ April 23, Francis, filius Hamnet Sadler." This Mr. Sadler died in 1624, and the entry of his burial stands thus : "1624, 08. 26, Hamlet Sadler.” So also in that of his wife : 1623, March 23, Judith, uxor Hamlet Sadler.

The name of Hamlet occurs in several other entries in the Register. Oet. 4, 1576, " Hamlet, fon to Humphry Holdar,” was buried; and Sept. 28, 1564, * Catharina, uxor Yamoleli Hafsal," Mr. Hamlet Smith, formerly of the boronyl of Stratford, is one of the benefactors anuually commemorated there.

Our poet's only fon, Hamnet, died in 1596, in the twelfth year of his age. MALONE.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Thomas, son of Richard Queeny, was baptized

Feb. 26, 1588. (1588-9.)
Ursula, daughter of John Shakfpere, was baptized

March ii, 1588. [ 1588-9.]
Thomas Greene, alias Shakfpere,' was buried

March 6, 1589. [1589-90.]

6 This gentleman married our poets youngeit daughter. He had three fisters, Elizabeth, Anne, and Mary, and five brothers; Adrian, born in 1586. Richard, born in 1587, William, born in 1593, John in 1597, and George, baptized April 9, 1600. Geurge was curate of the parish of Stratford, and died of a consumption. He was buried there April 11, 1624. In Dr. Hall's pocket-book is the following entry relative to him. - 38. Mr. Quiney, tufli gravi cum magna phlegmatis copia, &c cibi vomitu, feb. lenta debilitatus," &c. The cafe concludes thus. " Anno feq. (no year is mentioned in the case, but the preceding cafe is dated 1624,) in hoc malum incidebat. Multa fruftra tentata ; – placide cum Domino dormit. Fuit boni indolis, & pro juveni omnifariam doctus." MALONE.

7 This Ursula, and her brothers, Humphrey, and Philip, appear to have been the children of John Shakspeare by Mary, his third wife, though no such marriage is entered in the Regifter. I have not been able to learn her furname, or in what church she was married. She died in Sept. 1608.

It has been fuggefted to me that the John Shakspeare here mentioned was an elder brother of our poet, (not his father, ) born, like Margaret Shakspeare, before the commencement of the Register : but had this been the case, he probably would have been called John the younger, old Mr. Shakspeare being alive in 1589, I am therefore of opinion that our poet's father was meant, and that he was thrice married.

MALONE, 8 A great many names occur in this Register, with an alias, the meaning of which it is not very easy to ascertain. I should have fuppored that the persons thus described were illegitimate, and that this Thomas Greene was the son of one of our poet's kinsmen, by a daughter of Thomas Greene, Esq. a genileman who resided in Stratford; but in the register we fre

« ZurückWeiter »