Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Thomas, son of Richard Queeny, was baptized

Feb. 26, 1588. [1588-9:] Ursula,' daughter of John Shakspere, was baptized

March 11, 1588. [ 1588-9.] Thomas Greene, alias Shakfpere,' was buried

March 6, 1589. [1589-90.]

8

[ocr errors]

6 This gentleman married our poets youngeit daughter. He had three fisters, Elizabeth, Anne, and Mary, and five brothers; Adrian, born in 1586. Richard, born in 1587, William, born in 1593, John in 1597, and George, baptized April 9, 1600. Geurge was curate of the parish of Stratford, and died of a consumption. He was buried there April 11, 1624. In Dr. Hall's pocket-book is the following entry relative to him. * 38. Mr. Quiney, tufli gravi cum magna phlegmatis copia, & cibi vomitù, feb. lenta debilitatus,” &c. The case concludes thus. ". Anno feq. (no year is mentioned in the case, but the preceding cafe is dated 1624,) in hoc malum incidebat. Multa fruftra tentata ;- placide cuin Domino dormit. Fuit boni indolis, & pro juveni omnifariam doctus." MALONE.

> This Ursula, and her brothers, Humphrey, and Philip, appear to have been the children of John Shakspeare by Mary, his third wife, though no such marriage is entered in the Regifter. I have not been able to learn her furname, or in what church she was married. She died in Sept. 1608.

It has been suggested to me that the John Shakipeare here mentioned was an elder brother of our poet, (not his father, ) born, like Margaret Shakspeare, before the commencement of the Register : but had this been the case, he probably would have been called John the younger, old Mr. Shakspeare being alive in 1589. I am therefore of opinion that our poet's father was meant, and that he was thrice married.

MALONE. 8 A great many names occur in this Regiser, with an alias, the meaning of which it is not very eaty to ascertain. I should have supposed that the persons thus defcribed were illegitimate, and that this Thomas Greene was the son of one of our poet's kinsmen, by a daughter of Thomas Greene, Esq. a gentleman who resided in Stratford; but in the register we fre

a

9.

Humphrey, son of John Shakspere, was baptized

May 24, 1590. Philip, son of John Shak[pere, was baptized Sept.

21, 1591. Thomas," son of Mr. Anthony Nash, was baptized

June 20, 1593. Hamnet, son of WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, was bu

ried Aug. 11, 1596. William, son of William Hart, was baptized Aug.

28, 1600. Mr. John Shakspeare was buried Sept. 8, 1601.

quently find the word baftard expressly added to the names of the children baptized. Perhaps this latter form was only used in the case of servants, labourers, &c. and the illegitimate offspring of the higher orders was more delicately denoged by an alias.

The Rev. Mr. Davenport observes to me that there are two families at present in Stratford, (and probably several more, ) that are distinguished by an alias." "The real name of one of these families is Roberts, but they generally go by of Burford. The ancestor of the family came originally from Burford in Oxfordshire, and was frequently called from this circumstance by the name of Burford. This name has prevailed, and they are always now called by it; but they write their name Roberts alias Burford, and are so entered in the Register.

the name

“ The real name of the other family is Smith, but they are more known by the name of Buck. The ancestor of this family, from some circumstance or other, obtained the nickname of Buck, and they now write themselves Smith, alias Buck." MALONE.

9 This gentleman married our poet's grand-daughter, Elizabeth Hall. His father, Mr. Anthony Nash, lived at Welcombe, (where he had an estate,) as appears by the following entry of the baptism of another of his fons :'" 1598, Oe. 15, John, son to Mr. Anthony Nash, of Welcombe."

MALONE.

1

Mr. Richard Quiney,' Bailiff of Stratford, was

buried May 31, 1602. Mary, daughter of William Hart, was baptized

June 5, 1603. Thomas, son of William Hart, hatter, was bap

tized July 24, 1605. John Hull, gentleman, and Susanna Shakspere, were

married June 5, 1607. Mary, daughter of Williain Hart, was buried Dec.

17, 1607. Elizabeth, daughter of John Hall, gentleman, was

baptized Feb. 21, 1607. (1607-8. ] Mary Shakspere, widow, was buried Sept. 29, 1608. Michael, son of William Hart, was baptized Sept.

23, 1608. Gilbert Shakspeare, adolefcens, was buried Feb. 3,

1611. (1611-12.] Richard Shakspere, was buried February 4, 1612.

[ 1612-13.] Thomas Queeny and Judith Shakspere* were mar

ried Feb. io, 1615. (1615-16.]

4

[ocr errors]

4

2 This was the father of Mr. Thomas Quiney, who married Shakspeare's youngest daughter. MALONE.

3 This was probably a fon of Gilbert Shakspeare, our poet's brother. When the elder Gilbert died, the Register does not informs us; but he certainly died before his fon.

MALONE. * This lady, who was our poet's youngest daughter, ap

, pears to have married without her father's knowledge, for he mentions her in his will unmarried. Mr. Weft, as I have already observed, was mistaken in supposing she was married in Feb. 1616, that is, in 1616-17. She was certainly married before her father's death. See a former note in p. 37, in which the entry is given exactly as it stands in the Register

as

[ocr errors]

7

William Hart, hatter,' was buried April 17, 1616. WILLIAM SHAKSPERE,6 gentleman, was bu

ried April 25,' 1616. Shakspere, son of Thomas Quincy, gentleman,

was baptized Nov. 23, 1616. Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was

buried May 8, 1617. Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized

Feb. 9, 1617. [1617-18.] Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized

Aug. 29, 1613. Anthony Nash, Esq. was buried Nov. 18, 1622. Mrs. Shakspereo was buried Aug. 8, 1623.

As Shakspeare the poet married his wife from Shottery, Mr. Weft conjectured he might have become poffefred of a remarkable house, and jointly with his wife conveyed it as a part of their daughter Judith's portion to Thomas Queeny: " It is certain,” Mr. West adds, " that one Queeny, an elderly gentleinan, fold it to---- Harvey, Efq. of Stockton, near Southam, Warwickihire, father of John Harvey Thursby, Esq. of Abington, near Northampton; and that. the aforefaid Harvey fold it again to Samuel Tyler, Esq. whose sisters, as his heirs, now enjoy it."

But how could Shakspeare have conveyed this house, if he ever owned it, to Mr. Queeny, as a marriage portion with his daughter, concerning whom there is the following claufe in his will, executed one inonth before his death:

Provided that if such husband as the fall at the end of the said three years be married unto,” &c. MALONE.

This William Hart was our poet's brother-in-law. He 'died, it appears, a few days before Shakspcare. MALONE. © He died, as appears from his monument, April 23d.

MALONE, . No one hath protracted the lise of Shakspeare beyond 1016, except Mr. Hume; who is pleased to add a year to it, contrary to all manner of evidence. FARMER.

l'ather of Mr. Thomas Nash, the husband of Elizabeth Hall. MALONE.

[ocr errors]

2

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Mr. Thomas Nash was married to Mrs. Elizabeth

Hall, April 22, 1626. Thomas, son of Thomas Hart, was baptized April

13, 1634. Dr. John Halt! (“medicus peritiffimus,"] was

,
buried Nov. 26, 1635.

This lady who was the poet's widow, and whose maiden name was Anne Hathaway, died as appears from her tombstone (see p. 5, n. 6.) at the age of 67, and consequently was near cight years older than her husband. I have not been able to ascertain when or where they were married, but fufpect the ceremony was performed at Hampton-Lucy, or Billesley, in August 1582. The register of the latter par rish is loft. MALONE.

. It appears from Lady Barnard's will that this Thomas Hart was alive in 1669. The Register does not ascertain the time of his death, nor that of his father. MALONE.

§ It has been supposed that the family of Miller of HideHall, in the county of Herts, were descended from Dr. Hall's daughter Elizabeth; and to prove this fact, the following pedigree was transmitted fome years ago by Mr. Whalley to Mr. Steevens: John Hall-Sufanna, daughter and co-beirofs of

1 William Shakspeare.

Elizabeth Hall-Thomas Nash, Efg.

A daughter Sir Reginald Forfer, of Warwickshire.

Franklyn Miller-jane Forster.

Of Hide-Hall,
Co. Hertford. I

Nicholas Miller Mary

1

Nicholas Franklyn Miller of Hide

Hall, the only surviving branch of the family of Miller.

« ZurückWeiter »