Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not affect the force, validity, or terms of any service agreement entered into under the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of 1991 before the date of the enactment of this Act that is in force as of that date.

SEC. 926. AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE LIVING QUARTERS FOR CERTAIN
STUDENTS IN COOPERATIVE AND SUMMER EDUCATION
PROGRAMS OF THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY.

Section 2195 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d)(1) The Director of the National Security Agency may provide a qualifying employee of a defense laboratory of that Agency with living quarters at no charge, or at a rate or charge prescribed by the Director by regulation, without regard to section 5911(c) of title 5.

"(2) In this subsection, the term 'qualifying employee' means a student who is employed at the National Security Agency under"(A) a Student Educational Employment Program of the Agency conducted under this section or any other provision of law; or