Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) SENSE OF CONGRESS.-It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense should reconsider the decision of the Department of Defense to terminate the border inspection and seaport inspection duties of the National Guard as part of the drug interdiction and counter-drug mission of the National Guard.

Subtitle D-Reports

SEC. 1031. REPEAL AND MODIFICATION OF VARIOUS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.

(a) TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE.-Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) Section 117(e) is amended by striking "each month" and all that follows through "subsection (d)" and inserting "each quarter submit to the congressional defense committees a report in writing containing the results of the most recent joint readiness review under subsection (d)(1)(A)”.

« ZurückWeiter »