Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) describes the procedure that the Secretary of Defense will follow

(A) in reviewing applications for which priority treatment is sought under section 1103(j) of that Act; and

(B) in reporting to the Secretary of Transportation with respect to such applications.

SEC. 1015. SUPPORT FOR TRANSFERS OF DECOMMISSIONED VESSELS AND SHIPBOARD EQUIPMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 633 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 7316. Support for transfers of decommissioned vessels and shipboard equipment

“(a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.-The Secretary of the Navy may provide an entity described in subsection (b) with assistance in support of a transfer of a vessel or shipboard equipment described in such subsection that is being executed under section 2572, 7306, 7307, or 7545 of this title, or under any other authority.

"(b) COVERED VESSELS AND EQUIPMENT.-The authority under this section applies

"(1) in the case of a decommissioned vessel that—

"(A) is owned and maintained by the Navy, is located at a Navy facility, and is not in active use; and