Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in section 110(b) (7 U.S.C. 4501(b))—
(A) in the first sentence-

(i) by inserting after "commercial use" the following: “and on imported dairy products"; and

(ii) by striking "products produced in the United States." and inserting "products."; and

(B) in the second sentence, by inserting after "produce milk" the following: "or the right of any person to import dairy products"; and

(2) in section 111(d) (7 U.S.C. 4502(d)), by striking "produced in the United States".

SEC. 1506. FLUID MILK PROMOTION.

(a) DEFINITION OF FLUID MILK PRODUCT.-Section 1999C of the Fluid Milk Promotion Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6402) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) FLUID MILK PRODUCT.—The term 'fluid milk product'

has the meaning given the term in

"(A) section 1000.15 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, subject to such amendments as may be made by the Secretary; or

"(B) any successor regulation.".

(b) DEFINITION OF FLUID MILK PROCESSOR.-Section 1999C(4) of the Fluid Milk Promotion Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6402(4)) is amended by striking "500,000 pounds of fluid milk products in consumer-type packages per month" and inserting "3,000,000 pounds of fluid milk products in consumer-type packages per month (excluding products delivered directly to the place of residence of a consumer)".

(c) ELIMINATION OF ORDER TERMINATION DATE.-Section 19990 of the Fluid Milk Promotion Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6414) is amended

(1) by striking subsection (a); and

(2) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (a) and (b), respectively.

SEC. 1507. STUDY OF NATIONAL DAIRY POLICY.