Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in the first sentence

(A) by inserting after "of producers" the following: “and importers"; and

(B) by inserting after "the producers" the following: "and importers"; and

(2) in the second sentence, by inserting after "commercial use" the following: "and importers voting in the referendum (who have been engaged in the importation of dairy products during the same representative period, as determined by the Secretary)".

(g)

ORDER IMPLEMENTATION AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE OBLIGATIONS.-Section 112 of the Dairy Promotion Stabilization Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 4503) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) ORDER IMPLEMENTATION AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE OBLIGATIONS.-The Secretary, in consultation with the United States Trade Representative, shall ensure that the order is implemented in a manner consistent with the international trade obligations of the Federal Government.".

7 USC 7983.

Deadline.

(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO REFLECT ADDITION OF IMPORTERS.-The Dairy Production Stabilization Act of 1983 is amended

(1) in section 110(b) (7 U.S.C. 4501(b))—
(A) in the first sentence-