Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 171(a)(1) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7301(a)(1)) is amended by striking "2002" the first place appears and inserting "2001".

SEC. 1603. PAYMENT LIMITATIONS.

(a) LIMITATION ON AMOUNTS RECEIVED.-Section 1001 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308) is amended by striking the section heading, "SEC. 1001.", and all that follows through the end of paragraph (4) and inserting the following: "SEC. 1001. PAYMENT LIMITATIONS.

"(a) DEFINITIONS.-In this section:

"(1) COVERED COMMODITY.-The term 'covered commodity' has the meaning given that term in section 1001 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002.

"(2) LOAN COMMODITY.-The term 'loan commodity' has the meaning given that term in section 1001 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, except that the term does not include wool, mohair, or honey.