Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 7 USC 612c note.

42 USC 1755 note.

reserved for a specific purpose), may be used for any program authorized to be carried out by the Secretary that involves the acquisition of commodities for use in a domestic feeding program, including any program conducted by the Secretary that provides commodities to individuals in cases of hardship.

"(b) PROGRAMS.-A program described in subsection (a) includes a program authorized by

"(1) the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.);

"(2) the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.);

"(3) the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.);

"(4) the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); or

"(5) such other laws as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 4203. DISTRIBUTION OF SURPLUS COMMODITIES TO SPECIAL
NUTRITION PROJECTS.