Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(I) was lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996; and

"(II) is blind or disabled (as defined in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1614(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a))); and

"(ii) in the case".

(b) RESTORATION OF BENEFITS TO ALL QUALIFIED ALIEN CHIL

DREN.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 402(a)(2)(J) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(J)) is amended by striking "who" and all that follows through "is under" and inserting "who is under". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(A) Section 403(c)(2) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(c)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(L) Assistance or benefits provided to individuals under the age of 18 under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.).".

(B) Section 421(d) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1631(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

note.