Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Subtitle C-Child Nutrition and Related

Programs

SEC. 4301. COMMODITIES FOR SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 6(e)(1)(B) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755(e)(1)(B)) is amended by striking "2001" and inserting "2003".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section takes effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 4302. ELIGIBILITY FOR FREE AND REDUCED PRICE MEALS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 9(b) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(7) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN MILITARY HOUSING ALLOWANCES. For each of fiscal years 2002 and 2003, the amount of a basic allowance provided under section 403 of title 37,

United States Code, on behalf of a member of a uniformed service for housing that is acquired or constructed under subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, or any related provision of law, shall not be considered to be income for the purpose of determining the eligibility of a child who is a member of the household of the member of a uniformed service for free or reduced price lunches under this Act.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section 42 USC 1758 takes effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 4303. PURCHASES OF LOCALLY PRODUCED FOODS.

Section 9 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(j) PURCHASES OF LOCALLY PRODUCED FOODS.— “(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall—

“(A) encourage institutions participating in the school lunch program under this Act and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) to purchase, in addition to other food purchases, locally produced foods for school meal programs, to the maximum extent practicable and appropriate;