Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Reauthorization Act of 2002, of the funds of the Com-
modity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make
available to carry out this subsection $15,000,000, to
remain available until expended.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section 42 USC 1786 take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 4401.

Subtitle D-Miscellaneous

PARTIAL RESTORATION OF BENEFITS TO LEGAL
IMMIGRANTS.

(a) RESTORATION OF BENEFITS TO DISABLED ALIENS.-Section 402(a)(2)(F) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(F)) is amended by striking “(i) was" and all that follows through "(II) in the case" and inserting the following:

"(i) in the case of the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(A)—

"(I) was lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996; and

"(II) is blind or disabled (as defined in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1614(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a))); and

"(ii) in the case".

(b) RESTORATION OF BENEFITS TO ALL QUALIFIED ALIEN CHIL

DREN.