Abbildungen der Seite
[…] DREN.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 402(a)(2)(J) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(J)) is amended by striking "who" and all that follows through "is under" and inserting "who is under". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(A) Section 403(c)(2) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(c)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(L) Assistance or benefits provided to individuals under the age of 18 under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.).".

(B) Section 421(d) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1631(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

note.

"(3) This section shall not apply to assistance or benefits Applicability. under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) to the extent that a qualified alien is eligible under section 402(a)(2)(J).".

(C) Section 5(i)(2)(E) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(i)(2)(E)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: or to any alien who is under 18 years of age".

66