Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (3) by striking subsection (1) and inserting the following: "(1) USE OF APPROVED FOOD SAFETY TECHNOLOGY.

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In acquiring commodities for distribution through a program specified in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall not prohibit the use of any technology to improve food safety that

"(A) has been approved by the Secretary; or

"(B) has been approved or is otherwise allowed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

"(2) PROGRAMS.-A program referred to in paragraph (1) is a program authorized under

"(A) this Act;

"(B) the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);

"(C) the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.);

"(D) the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.); or

"(E) the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.).".

(c) ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR CERTAIN STATES.