Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $400,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, to remain available until expended.

"(B) LIMITATION.-No amounts may be made available
to carry out this subsection unless specifically provided
by an appropriation Act.".

SEC. 4304. APPLICABILITY OF BUY-AMERICAN REQUIREMENT TO
PUERTO RICO.

Section 12(n) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(n)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(4) APPLICABILITY TO PUERTO RICO.-Paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to a school food authority in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico with respect to domestic commodities or products that are produced in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico in sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the school lunch program under this Act or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).".

note.

Deadline.

42 USC 1769 note.

42 USC 1786 note.

Deadline.

SEC. 4305. FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PILOT PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 18 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1769) is amended by adding at the end the following: