Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "recognized" and inserting "included in gross income", and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) DISPOSITION OF INTEREST IN PASSIVE ACTIVITY.-Section 469(g)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply by reason of an election made under paragraph (1).”. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in section 311 of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997.

SEC. 415. AMENDMENT RELATED TO THE BALANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997.

(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 4006 OF THE ACT.— Section 26(b)(2) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (P), by striking the period and inserting " and" at the end of subparagraph (Q), and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(R) section 138(c)(2) (relating to penalty for distributions from Medicare+ Choice MSA not used for qualified medical expenses if minimum balance not maintained).". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall take effect as if included in section 4006 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997.

SEC. 416. OTHER TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

(a) COORDINATION OF ADVANCED PAYMENTS OF EARNED INCOME CREDIT.