Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

26 USC 1233.

26 USC 151 note.

26 USC 857 note.

26 USC 1 note.

26 USC 1 note.

26 USC 26 note.

(3)(A) Section 1233(e)(2) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting "; and" at the end of subparagraph (D), and inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:

"(E) entering into a securities futures contract (as so defined) to sell shall be considered to be a short sale, and the settlement of such contract shall be considered to be the closing of such short sale.".

(B) Section 1234B(b) is amended by inserting after "or this section," the following: "or in section 1233,".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 to which they relate.