Abbildungen der Seite
[…] shall apply for purposes of this subsection.".

26 USC 6224 note.

(2) The amendment made by this subsection shall take Effective date. effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(f) MODIFIED ENDOWMENT CONTRACTS.-Paragraph (2) of section 318(a) of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 (114 Stat. 2763A-645) is repealed, and clause (ii) of section 7702A(c)(3)(A) shall read and be applied as if the amendment made by such paragraph had not been enacted.

26 USC 6331 note. Applicability.

26 USC 7702A and note.

26 USC 25B.

SEC. 417. CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.

(1) The subsection (g) of section 25B that relates to termination is redesignated as subsection (h).

(2) The second sentence of section 42(h)(3)(C) is amended by striking "the amounts described in" and all that follows through the period and inserting "the amounts described in clauses (ii) through (iv) over the aggregate housing credit dollar amount allocated for such year.".

(3) Clause (ii) of section 42(m)(1)(B) is amended by striking the second "and" at the end of subclause (II) and by inserting "and" at the end of subclause (III).

(4) Section 51A(c)(1) is amended by striking "51(d)(10)” and inserting “51(d)(11)”.