Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (3) results from any general savings from a reduction in personnel which would result in a change in existing programs, activities, or projects as approved by Congress;

Notifications.
Deadlines.

Deadline.

Fees.

Repeal.

8 USC 1427 and note.

unless the Appropriations Committees of both Houses of Congress. are notified 15 days in advance of such reprogramming or of an announcement of intent relating to such reprogramming, whichever occurs earlier.

SEC. 518. (a) Section 316 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1427), is amended by adding at the end the following: "(g)(1) The continuous residency requirement under subsection (a) may be reduced to 3 years for an applicant for naturalization if—

"(A) the applicant is the beneficiary of an approved petition for classification under section 204(a)(1)(E);

"(B) the applicant has been approved for adjustment of status under section 245(a); and

"(C) such reduction is necessary for the applicant to represent the United States at an international event.