Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) NONEXCLUSIVITY. Nothing in this section may be construed to restrict the ability of an eligible entity to apply for or obtain funding from any other source to carry out the training described in subsection (c).

(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2011 to carry out the provisions of this section.

SEC. 112. REAUTHORIZATION OF THE COURT-APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE PROGRAM.

(a) FINDINGS.-Section 215 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 13011) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following:

"(1) Court Appointed Special Advocates, who may serve as guardians ad litem, are trained volunteers appointed by courts to advocate for the best interests of children who are involved in the juvenile and family court system due to abuse or neglect; and

"(2) in 2003, Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteers represented 288,000 children, more than 50 percent of the estimated 540,000 children in foster care because of substantiated cases of child abuse or neglect.".

42 USC 13014.

42 USC 13013a.