Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(d) DEFINITIONS.-The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissions, shall establish uniform definitions for the activities reported under subsection (a). "SEC. 2719. APPEALS PROCESS.

"A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall implement an effective appeals process for appeals of coverage determinations and claims, under which the plan or issuer shall, at a minimum"(1) have in effect an internal claims appeal process;

Public

information. Web posting.

42 USC 300gg-19.

Notification.

42 USC 300gg-93. Grants.

"(2) provide notice to enrollees, in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner, of available internal and external appeals processes, and the availability of any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or ombudsman established under section 2793 to assist such enrollees with the appeals processes;

"(3) allow an enrollee to review their file, to present evidence and testimony as part of the appeals process, and to receive continued coverage pending the outcome of the appeals process; and