Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Such amount shall remain available without fiscal year limitation.

"(2) AUTHORIZATION FOR SUBSEQUENT YEARS.-There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for each fiscal year following the fiscal year described in paragraph (1), such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.".

SEC. 1003. ENSURING THAT CONSUMERS GET VALUE FOR THEIR DOL-
LARS.

Part C of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 et seq.), as amended by section 1002, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 2794. ENSURING THAT CONSUMERS GET VALUE FOR THEIR DOLLARS.

"(a) INITIAL PREMIUM REVIEW PROCESS.—

42 USC 300gg-94.

with Effective date.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary, in conjunction with States, shall establish a process for the annual review, beginning with the 2010 plan year and subject to subsection (b)(2)(A), of unreasonable increases in premiums for health insurance coverage.

"(2) JUSTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE.-The process established under paragraph (1) shall require health insurance issuers to submit to the Secretary and the relevant State a justification for an unreasonable premium increase prior to the implementation of the increase.