Abbildungen der Seite
[…] EPUB

26 USC 38.

Applicability.

26 USC 38 note.

42 USC 18091.

"(36) the small employer health insurance credit determined under section 45R.".

(c) CREDIT ALLOWED AGAINST ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX.Section 38(c)(4)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (defining specified credits) is amended by redesignating clauses (vi), (vii), and (viii) as clauses (vii), (viii), and (ix), respectively, and by inserting after clause (v) the following new clause:

"(vi) the credit determined under section 45R,". (d) DISALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES FOR WHICH CREDIT ALLOWED.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 280C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to disallowance of deduction for certain expenses for which credit allowed), as amended by section 1401(b), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h) CREDIT FOR EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE EXPENSES OF SMALL EMPLOYERS.-No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the premiums for qualified health plans (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act), or for health insurance coverage in the case of taxable years beginning in 2011, 2012, or 2013, paid by an employer which is equal to the amount of the credit determined under section 45R(a) with respect to the premiums.".

(2) DEDUCTION FOR EXPIRING CREDITS.-Section 196(c) of such Code is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (12), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (13) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph: