Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(e) MINIMUM ESSENTIAL COVERAGE. For purposes of this section, the term 'minimum essential coverage' has the meaning given such term by section 5000A(f).”.

(b) ASSESSABLE PENALTIES.—

(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 6724(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to definitions) is amended by 26 USC 6724. striking "or" at the end of clause (xxii), by striking "and"

at the end of clause (xxiii) and inserting "or", and by inserting

after clause (xxiii) the following new clause:

"(xxiv) section 6055 (relating to returns relating to information regarding health insurance coverage), and".

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 6724(d) of such Code is amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (EE), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (FF) and inserting or" and by inserting after subparagraph (FF) the following new subparagraph:

66

"(GG) section 6055(c) (relating to statements relating to information regarding health insurance coverage).". (c) NOTIFICATION OF NONENROLLMENT.-Not later than June 30 of each year, the Secretary of the Treasury, acting through the Internal Revenue Service and in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall send a notification to each individual who files an individual income