Abbildungen der Seite
[…] after the item relating to chapter 47 the following new item:

"CHAPTER 48-MAINTENANCE OF MINIMUM ESSENTIAL COVERAGE.".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section 26 USC 5000A shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 2013.

note.

26 USC 6055.

SEC. 1502. REPORTING OF HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after subpart C the following new subpart:

"Subpart D-Information Regarding Health
Insurance Coverage

"Sec. 6055. Reporting of health insurance coverage.

"SEC. 6055. REPORTING OF HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-Every person who provides minimum essential coverage to an individual during a calendar year shall, at such time as the Secretary may prescribe, make a return described in subsection (b).

"(b) FORM AND MANNER OF RETURN.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-A return is described in this subsection if such return

and

"(A) is in such form as the Secretary may prescribe,

"(B) contains