Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for subpart D of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of such Code, as added by section 1502, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 6056. Large employers required to report on health insurance coverage.".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to periods beginning after December 31, 2013. SEC. 1515. OFFERING OF EXCHANGE-PARTICIPATING QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS THROUGH CAFETERIA PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (f) of section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) CERTAIN EXCHANGE-PARTICIPATING QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS NOT QUALIFIED.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-The term 'qualified benefit' shall not include any qualified health plan (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offered through an Exchange established under section 1311 of such Act.

"(B) EXCEPTION FOR EXCHANGE-ELIGIBLE EMPLOYERS.— Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any employee if such employee's employer is a qualified employer (as defined in section 1312(f)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offering the employee the opportunity to enroll through such an Exchange in a qualified health plan in a group market.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Subsection (f) of section 125 of such Code is amended

(1) by striking "For purposes of this section, the term" and inserting "For purposes of this section—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The term", and

(2) by striking "Such term shall not include" and inserting the following:

"(2) LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE NOT QUALIFIED.-The term 'qualified benefit' shall not include".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.

Subtitle G-Miscellaneous Provisions

SEC. 1551. DEFINITIONS.