Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "QUALITY MEASUREMENT

"SEC. 1890A. (a) MULTI-STAKEHOLDER GROUP INPUT INTO SELECTION OF QUALITY MEASURES.-The Secretary shall establish a pre-rulemaking process under which the following steps occur with respect to the selection of quality measures described in section 1890(b)(7)(B):

“(1) INPUT.—Pursuant to section 1890(b)(7), the entity with a contract under section 1890 shall convene multi-stakeholder groups to provide input to the Secretary on the selection of quality measures described in subparagraph (B) of such paragraph.

Deadlines. 42 USC 1395aaa-1. Regulations.

Federal Register, publication.

Public information.

"(2) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF MEASURES CONSIDERED FOR SELECTION.-Not later than December 1 of each year (beginning with 2011), the Secretary shall make available to the public a list of quality measures described in section 1890(b)(7)(B) that the Secretary is considering under this title.

"(3) TRANSMISSION OF MULTI-STAKEHOLDER INPUT.-Pursuant to section 1890(b)(8), not later than February 1 of each year (beginning with 2012), the entity shall transmit to the Secretary the input of multi-stakeholder groups described in paragraph (1).