Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

TITLE II-EXPENSING

SEC. 201. INCREASE IN EXPENSING OF CERTAIN DEPRECIABLE BUSI-
NESS ASSETS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (b) of section 179 is amended- 26 USC 179. (1) by striking "($125,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2006 and before 2011)" in paragraph (1) and inserting "($250,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2007 and before 2011)",

(2) by striking "($500,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2006 and before 2011)" in paragraph (2) and inserting "($800,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2007 and before 2011)",

(3) by striking paragraphs (5) and (7), and

(4) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5).