Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 26 USC 54F note.

Surface

Transportation

Extension Act of 2010.

"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR NEW CLEAN RENEWABLE ENERGY BONDS AND QUALIFIED ENERGY CONSERVATION BONDS.-In the case of any specified tax credit bond described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (3)(A), the amount determined under paragraph (1)(C)(ii) shall be 70 percent of the amount so determined without regard to this paragraph and sections 54C(b) and 54D(b).

"(3) SPECIFIED TAX CREDIT BOND.-For purposes of this subsection, the term 'specified tax credit bond' means any qualified tax credit bond (as defined in section 54A(d)) if—

"(A) such bond is

"(i) a new clean renewable energy bond (as defined in section 54C),

"(ii) a qualified energy conservation bond (as defined in section 54D),

"(iii) a qualified zone academy bond (as defined in section 54E), or

"(iv) a qualified school construction bond (as defined in section 54F), and

"(B) the issuer of such bond makes an irrevocable election to have this subsection apply.".

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO QUALIFIED SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION BONDS.