Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(A) such bond is

"(i) a new clean renewable energy bond (as defined in section 54C),

"(ii) a qualified energy conservation bond (as defined in section 54D),

"(iii) a qualified zone academy bond (as defined in section 54E), or

"(iv) a qualified school construction bond (as defined in section 54F), and

"(B) the issuer of such bond makes an irrevocable election to have this subsection apply.".

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO QUALIFIED SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION BONDS.

(1) The second sentence of section 54F(d)(1) is amended by striking "by the State" and inserting "by the State education agency (or such other agency as is authorized under State law to make such allocation)".

(2) The second sentence of section 54F(e) is amended by striking "subsection (d)(4)" and inserting "paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (d)".

[blocks in formation]

(1) IN GENERAL.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act.