Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 1963 Pub. L. 83-36, which directed amendment of "[t]he first sentence of the ninth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 418)" by inserting $1, $2," after "notes of the denominations of', was executed by making the insertion in this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.

1918-Act Sept. 26, 1918, which directed general amendment of "the ninth paragraph of section sixteen of the Federal reserve Act, as amended by the Acts approved September seventh, nineteen hundred and sixteen, and June twenty-first, nineteen hundred and seventeen," was executed to the eighth par. of section 16 of act Dec. 23, 1913 (now classified to this section), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.