Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Sec. 306. Inspection of foreign food facilities.

Sec. 307. Accreditation of third-party auditors.

Sec. 308. Foreign offices of the Food and Drug Administration.

Sec. 309. Smuggled food.

TITLE IV-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Sec. 401. Funding for food safety.

Sec. 402. Employee protections.

Sec. 403. Jurisdiction; authorities.

Sec. 404. Compliance with international agreements.
Sec. 405. Determination of budgetary effects.

TITLE I-IMPROVING CAPACITY TO
PREVENT FOOD SAFETY PROBLEMS

SEC. 101. INSPECTIONS OF RECORDS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 414(a) (21 U.S.C. 350c(a)) is amended

(1) by striking the heading and all that follows through "of food is" and inserting the following: "RECORDS INSPECTION.— "(1) ADULTERATED FOOD.-If the Secretary has a reasonable belief that an article of food, and any other article of food that the Secretary reasonably believes is likely to be affected in a similar manner, is";

(2) by inserting ", and to any other article of food that the Secretary reasonably believes is likely to be affected in a similar manner," after "relating to such article";

(3) by striking the last sentence; and

(4) by inserting at the end the following: