Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) APPLICATION.-The requirement under paragraphs (1) and (2) applies to all records relating to the manufacture, processing, packing, distribution, receipt, holding, or importation of such article maintained by or on behalf of such person

in any format (including paper and electronic formats) and at any location.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 704(a)(1)(B) (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking "section 414 when" and all that follows through "subject to" and inserting "section 414, when the standard for records inspection under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 414(a) applies, subject to".

SEC. 102. REGISTRATION OF FOOD FACILITIES.

(a) UPDATING OF FOOD CATEGORY REGULATIONS; BIENNIAL REGISTRATION RENEWAL.-Section 415(a) (21 U.S.C. 350d(a)) is amended

(1) in paragraph (2), by—