Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) USE OF STATE APPROVING AGENCIES FOR COMPLIANCE AND OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES.-Section 3673 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) USE OF STATE APPROVING AGENCIES FOR COMPLIANCE AND OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES.-The Secretary may utilize the services of a State approving agency for such compliance and oversight purposes as the Secretary considers appropriate without regard to whether the Secretary or the agency approved the courses offered in the State concerned.".

(c) APPROVAL OF ACCREDITED COURSES.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (a)(1) of section 3675 is amended by striking "A State approving agency may approve the courses offered by an educational institution" and inserting "The Secretary or a State approving agency may approve accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) offered by proprietary for-profit educational institutions".

(2) CONDITION OF APPROVAL.-Subsection (b) of such section is amended

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by inserting "the Secretary or" after "this section,"; and

(B) is amended by inserting "the Secretary or" after "as prescribed by".

38 USC 3034 note.

38 USC 3684 note.