Abbildungen der Seite
[…] UNDER NATIONAL CALL TO SERVICE AND OTHER PRO-
GRAMS OF EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE.

(a) BAR TO DUPLICATION OF EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE BENEFITS.-Section 3322(a) is amended by inserting "or section 510" after "or 1607".

(b) LIMITATION ON CONCURRENT RECEIPT OF EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE.-Section 3681(b)(2) is amended by inserting "and section 510" after "and 107".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect on August 1, 2011.

SEC. 203. APPROVAL OF COURSES.

(a) CONSTRUCTIVE APPROVAL OF CERTAIN COURSES.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 3672(b) is amended

(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2)(A) Subject to sections 3675(b)(1) and (b)(2), 3680A, 3684, and 3696 of this title, the following programs are deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter:

"(i) An accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education.