Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Applicability. 38 USC 3031 note.

38 USC 3322 note.

"(bb) the date on which it is reasonably feasible, as so determined, for the child to initiate or resume the use of benefits.".

(c) SURVIVORS' AND DEPENDENTS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE.Subsection (c) of section 3512 is amended to read as follows:

"(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) and subject to paragraph (2), an eligible person may be afforded educational assistance beyond the age limitation applicable to the person under such subsection if

"(A) the person suspends pursuit of such person's program of education after having enrolled in such program within the time period applicable to such person under such subsection;

"(B) the person is unable to complete such program after the period of suspension and before attaining the age limitation applicable to the person under such subsection; and

"(C) the Secretary finds that the suspension was due to either of the following: