Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall take effect on August 1, 2011.

SEC. 206. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO MAKE CERTAIN INTERVAL
PAYMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-The flush matter following clause (3)(B) of section 3680(a) is amended by striking "of this subsection—” and all that follows and inserting "of this subsection during periods when schools are temporarily closed under an established policy based on an Executive order of the President or due to an emergency situation. However, the total number of weeks for which allowances may continue to be so payable in any 12-month period may not exceed 4 weeks.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section 38 USC 3680 shall take effect on August 1, 2011.

Approved January 4, 2011.

note.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-S. 3447:

SENATE REPORTS: No. 111-346 (Comm. on Veterans' Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 156 (2010):