Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) On the basis of the standards and procedures under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall, within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and on an annual basis thereafter, determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues.".

INFLATION-BASED RATE INCREASES

SEC. 206. (a) Subchapter I of chapter 107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§ 10712. Inflation-based rate increases

"(a) The Commission may, on a quarterly basis and consistent with the rail transportation policy set forth in section 10101a of this title, prescribe a percentage rate increase or rate index for rail carriers in order to compensate for inflationary cost increases. Such percentage rate increase or rate index may be applicable on an industry-wide, territory-wide, or carrier-by-carrier basis.