Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(c) For purposes of this section, a percentage rate index may permit rate increases within a specified range to allow carriers to recover a total revenue increase specified by the Commission as necessary to compensate for inflationary cost increases.".

(b) The section analysis for chapter 107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately after the item relating to section 10711 the following new item:

"10712. Inflation-based rate increases.".

INVESTIGATION AND SUSPENSION OF RATES

SEC. 207. (a) Section 10707(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Commission must complete a proceeding under this section and make its final decision by the end of the 5th month after the rate, classification, rule, or practice was to become effective, except that if the Commission reports to the Congress by the end of such 5th month that it cannot make a final decision by that time and explains the reason for the delay, it may take an additional 3 months to complete the proceeding and make its final decision. If the Commission does not reach a final decision within the applicable time period, the rate, classification, rule, or practice

"(A) is effective at the end of that time period; or

"(B) if already in effect at the end of that time period, remains in effect.".

(b) Section 10707(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(c)(1) The Commission may not suspend a proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice during the course of a Commission proceeding under this section unless it appears from the specific facts shown by the verified statement of a person that-

"(A) it is substantially likely that the protestant will prevail on the merits;

"(B) without suspension, the proposed rate change will cause substantial injury to the protestant or the party represented by the protestant; and

"(C) because of the peculiar economic circumstances of the protestant, the provisions of subsection (d) of this section do not protect the protestant.

"(2) The burden shall be on the protestant to prove the matters described in paragraph (1) (A), (B), and (C) of this subsection.". (c) Section 10707(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(d)(1) If the Commission does not suspend a proposed rate increase under subsection (c) of this section, the Commission shall require the rail carrier to account for all amounts received under the increase until the Commission completes its proceedings under subsection (b) of this section. The accounting shall specify by whom and for whom the amounts are paid. When the Commission takes final action, it shall require the carrier to refund to the person for whom the amounts were paid that part of the increased rate found to be unreasonable, plus interest at a rate equal to the average yield (on the date the statement is filed) of marketable securities of the United States Government having a duration of 90 days.