Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) Neither the provisions of this subsection nor any rate subject to this subsection shall be admissible as evidence or considered in any way in any proceeding involving any other rail carrier rate that is commenced to determine market dominance under section 10709 of title 49, United States Code, or to determine reasonableness under section 10701a of such title.

TRANSPORTATION OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS

SEC. 204. Section 10731 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or any other law, within 90 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, all rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdic

Ante, p. 1898.

tion of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title 49 USC 10501. shall take all actions necessary to reduce and thereafter maintain rates for the transportation of recyclable or recycled materials, other than recyclable or recycled iron or steel, at revenue-to-variable cost ratio levels that are equal to or less than the average_revenue-tovariable cost ratio that rail carriers would be required to realize, under honest, economical, and efficient management, in order to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business sufficient to attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States. As long as any such rate equals or exceeds such average revenue-to-variable cost ratio established by the Commission, such rate shall not be required to bear any further rate increase. The Commission shall have jurisdiction to issue all orders necessary to enforce the requirements of this subsection.".

RATE REGULATION PROCEEDINGS; ADEQUATE REVENUES

note.