Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(i) the amount of traffic which is transported at revenues which do not contribute to going concern value and efforts made to minimize such traffic;

"(ii) the amount of traffic which contributes only marginally to fixed costs and the extent to which, if any, rates on such traffic can be changed to maximize the revenues from such traffic; and

Ante, p. 1900.

79-194 0-81-pt. 2--40: QL3

Ante, p. 1897.

49 USC 10704.

Rail carrier rate increases. 49 USC 10707a note.

Ante, p. 1898.

Ante, p. 1900.

"(iii) the impact of the proposed rate or rate increase on the attainment of the national energy goals and the rail transportation policy under section 10101a of this title, taking into account the railroads' role as a primary source of energy transportation and the need for a sound rail transportation system in accordance with the revenue adequacy goals of section 10704 of this title.

This subparagraph shall not be construed to change existing law with regard to the nonreviewability of such determination.

"(C) In determining whether a rate is reasonable, the Commission shall consider, among other factors, evidence of the following:

"(i) the amount of traffic which is transported at revenues which do not contribute to going concern value and efforts made to minimize such traffic;