Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The enactment of this subsection shall not be considered by the Commission in any proceeding, or by any court on an appeal from that or any other proceeding, to determine the proper scope of the term "market dominance" or whether there is market dominance over the transportation to which any particular rate applies.

(b)(1) Section 10704(a)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting "and revise as necessary" immediately after "shall maintain".

(2) Section 10704(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(3) The Commission shall conclude a proceeding under paragraph (2) of this subsection within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and thereafter as necessary.

"(4) On the basis of the standards and procedures under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall, within 180 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980 and on an annual basis thereafter, determine which rail carriers are earning adequate revenues.".