Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

sus, as said in the notes ? No evidence in the satire. It would suit A. Bassus the son, or some of his descendants inheriting his liberal mind. See line 67.Dr. Ramsden.

No. IX. The imperfect letters AC, over MANIAC at the side of the stone, are evidently the remains of NANIAC first put a little too high, and then meant to be effaced, when the graver had put the word in the proper place. The bar between MANIAC and NACIKPATOYC is so in the original, and evideptly from design.

Nos. X. and XI. Published in Maffei, Mus. Vercn. pp. 316. 443. In the former, he has tacitly corrected the blunders KACIA AOEACOCIC, and META. In verse 2 he puts AZIO for AEIW. No. XI. was seen by him in Lord Oxford's collection at Wimple, and is printed as if imperfect at the beginning, which is not the case. The notch at the bottom apparently received the water-pipe. The characters are very like those engraved in Mus. Veron. p. 41.

I had intended to subjoin a selection of inscriptions from the papers of my amiable and well-informed relation Mr. E. Tupper; but on examination it appears, that every thing of any importance has been anticipated by Clarke, Dodwell, Walpole, or others, except a long decree of thanks by the people of Salamis to Theodotus, son of Eustrophus, gymnasiarch; and several from Carthæa. The former was taken by my friend from so bad a copy, that till something more is known, it would hardly be proper to print it. The latter are, or will be published, by Messrs. Linckh and Brondstedt.

The boustrophedon p. 21. was not seen by Mr. Tupper himself, but communicated to him with about thirty more, by Rebelakes, an Athenian, who gives no account of the original, except that it was una placa di marmo. I cannot help suspecting that instead of HOÀOI the stone has HOÃO: i. e. o&o. Respecting the other, p. 325, I am enabled by the kindness of Mr. W. J. Bankes, to give you some information. That gentleman saw a stone at Agio Sarandi, resembling Mr. Tupper's, i. e. Gropius's drawing, and with characters upon it apparently ancient: but this was in the dusk of the evening, and he could not see to read them. He does not remember to have beard any thing which would warrant a suspicion of forgery against Gropius. The reading of the latter 'part is deplorably uncertain. Perhaps, VOL. XXX.

Cl. Jl.

NO. LIX. K

ΕΓΟ ΜΕΝ (or MNEM) ΕΣΟΜ ΑΠΘΙΤΩΝ ΑΙΕΙ ΜΝΕΣΤΟΣ Μ ΕΘΕΚΕ [ΚΡΑΤΕΡΑ].... ΚΑΙ Κ ΤΑΣΙΘΕΑ ΘΥΓΑΤΕΡ HEΘΜΟΝ i, e. 'Εγώ μέν (or μνήμ') έσομ' άφθιτον: Αείμνηστος μ' έθηκε . [κρατήρα]. ... και Κτασιθέα θυγάτηρ ηθμόν. Or, έσομ' άφθιτον, αείμνηστον. 'Ανέθηκε .

You mention, p. v, the oracle in Herodotus, 1. 47, as given by Muratori from some traveller's papers. He had it from Cyriacus Anconitanus, No. 198, quoted by Wesseling. This is probably one instance in which the editor's delinquencies have been laid to the charge of Cyriacus, and have brought his veracity in question. (Maffei Art. Crit. Lap: p. 56.) He certainly does seem to say, that he saw the original at Delphi; Ibidem justa [juxta] antiquissimum quercum in medio amphilheatri ad magnum et marmoreum lapidem. And why may not the oracle have been taken from Herodotus and put up as an ornamental inscription, public or private ?" The two first lines, especially, might have served as a motto for fifty things; and the editor, or an intermediate scribe, might very well fancy that Cyriacus had omitted the rest, as being extant in well-known books. One thing is evident, that' κρατειρη ολα χελώνης, line 3, came from the printed Herodotus.

P. 16. The Leucadian inscription is so wretchedly copied, that some license must be given to conjecture. The sense seems to have been something of this sort;

ΠΑΙΔΕTOME
NEΣIΚΡΑΤΟΣΤΟ
ΚΟΡΕΙΤΙΟ..

IEPE
OΣTAΠOΛΛΟΝ
OΣKAIΠOΛEIN
OMOTOMNAMA
ΤΑΙΜΑΤΕΡΙ[ΘΕΑ
ΝΟΙ]ΕΚΤΙΣΑΤΑΝΕ
MTOIΛEYKΑΤΑΙ.

• Paciaudi Mon. Peloponn. Tom. I. pp. 139, &c. engraves a marble found at Ithaca, and bearing the inscription 'logos ó xügos, &c. (Xenophon.

[Α και Β τω] παίδε τω Μενεσικράτους του Κορειτίου ....... τερέως τάπόλλωνος, και πολεινόμου, το μνήμα τη μητρι [θεανοϊ ?] εκτισάτην εν τω Λευκάτη.

P. 70. 'In the Lapis Wrayianus, the characters on the side seem to be part of μαρνάμενοι, which looks as if the list of names had been headed, or rather garnished, with an epigram.

'P. 110. The ridiculous translation, in Eleusi, reminds me of a very perplexing passage in Isæus Dicæog. S. 66. ed. Bekker. Αυτοί δ' υπέρ της πατρίδος πολεμούντες απέθανον, Δικαιογένης μεν ο Μενεξένου του έμού πάππου πατήρ στρατηγών ότε η εν Ελευσίνι μάχη έγένετο, &c. I would read εν “Αλιεύσι. Thus Diceogenes will have died B. c. 457, his son at Spartolus. 429, and his grandson at Cnidus 394.

I shall conclude this inultifarious epistle with two or three remarks on the Cambridge Marbles.

In the sennibarbarous epigram, Τειμόθεος ο Πάτρας, &c. Porson thought ΤΡΙΣΔΕΚΑΤΑΣ put for τρείς δεκάδας. He must therefore have taken ΤΕΡΜΑΤΙΣΑΣ as the participle of τεμαρτίζω. But whether he read ΣΥΜΗΡΩΩΝ, in the last line, συνηρώων, as stated in the Classical Journal, No. XLV1. p. 377, 1 cannot recollect.

In the great tablet found at Anapa (Clarke, No. vii.) read Βασιλεύοντος βασιλέως Τιβερίου [ Ιουλίου...... φιλο ]καίσαρος και φιλορωμαίου, ευσεβούς. The word ευσεβούς, or as Clarke gives it, ŠYEEPOYE, is now illegible, but sufficiently confirmed by an inscription in Clarke, Travels, Vol. i. ch. 17. Addenda p. 16. See pp. 411. 422. (1st ed.) of the same Work, and in p. 15. of the Addenda read Βασιλεύς Σαυρομάτης, αρχιερεύς των Σεβαστών, τας περιναίους στοάς, [υπό των βαρβάρων κα ]θηρημένας, εκ θεμελίων ανεγείρας, Αφροδίτη. In p. 411, perhaps Toßéploy 'Ιούλιον Πολέμωνα, υιον βασιλέος Ρησκοπόρου, φιλοκαίσαρα.

No. xxiv. line 1. The top of the letters is wanting. In line 4. ΣΥΝΤΩΚΑΙΕΠΙ, as in Clarke, but in line 5. ΕΚΓΟΝΩ. Might we not read, Διά τας από αυτών -[iερέα or ταμίαν] αποδειχθέντα του Καισαρείου-τους άνδρίαντας ανέστησεν-Γεραν δε άγεσθαι την ημέραν αυτών (scil. των Σεβαστών.) After THNB in

Anabas. V. 3. 19.). The good antiquary bestows more than his usual quantity of learned tediousness upon this Lex Sacrata Ithacensium, as he is pleased to call it. It is ancient, no doubt; but it was very possibly nothing more than an ornament for the grounds of some admirer of Xenophon. In Gruter, p. 1137, the prayer to Pan, 'sz díde Tàr, &c. is taken from the end of Plato's Phædrus. But here the inscription is published at second hand, and therefore liable to some doubt.

No. XLII.

line 2 there seems to have followed an Y. Was this part of Βυζαντίων !

No. xxx. line 4. The marble has AEAAOLO, and under AOE there seems to have been IEE.

. Presented by Dr. Fiott Lee.

ΜΗΤΡΟΔΩΡΟΥΤΟΥ

ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΩΡΟΥ No. XllI. From the Propontis. Presented by Mr. Spencer Smith.

ΗΓΗΜΩΝ

ΕΓΓΙΚΗΦΙΣΙ The stone is somewhat injured after HOHMAN, but it does not appear that any writing bas been effaced in either line. The 'Etixndiosos are an Attic dñuos which I do not find quoted from any other inscription. I am, Dear Rose, Yours, with the truest regard,

P. P. DOBREE. .

P. S. Chishull refers the Trinity Inscription No. III. to Athens. Might it not rather belong to Ceos, or perhaps Delos ? In No. VIL. line 53, instead of PANEPSZE it may possibly be ΣΥΝΕΧΩΣ.

P. 2i. In Dr. F. Lee's marble, line 8, the first letter seems to be not Φbut K. Perhaps, ταν δευτέραν εξάμηνον ταν επί δαμιουργού.

ου Φλάκκου. p. 29. 1. 28° M. Osann, Sylloge Inscriptt. p. 170. reads αρχιερεύς των Σεραπιαστών. learn from the same work that the Salaminian decree (see p. 27.) is published in M. Raoul Rochette's Antiquités Grecques du Bospore.

[ocr errors]

Literæ quædam ineditæ er autographis inter scheilus

D'ORVILLIANAS, in Bibliotheca Bodleiana adservalas descripta.

Clarissimo Eruditissimoque viro J. Ph. D'Orville

S. P. D. J. Alberti. Quum hac hebdomade Hamburgum scribere te velle nunciaveris, insertas ad Cl. Wolfium nostrụm literas, quæso, Tuis ad das. Glossario illo brevi defungar, et jam dimidium absolvi, quamvis variis destrictus occupationibus, quæ, si hac hebdomade me non detinuissent, gratus remisissem Tibi Codicem Ms., quem nunc per paucos etiam dies, ulterius evolvam et excerpam. Optime ageret, qui cum editis Glossariis Labbeanis hoc conferret integrum. Reperi nonnulla rariora, etiam vocabula Lexicis ignota, quibus excerptis contentus ero. Quamvis Apostolius in fine libri familiarem sibi notam adposuerit, satis tamen patet eum in antiquum aliquod glossarium incidisse, quod, ut recte mones, descripsit. Hinc illa : 'Apræcúpe regius oculus (ex Oriente sine dubio.) Braòs cælum. (Vid. Hesych.) Aavòv mortem apud Macedones. 'Easuoinor. nomen tragedia Æschyli poeta (Vid. Plutarch. et Hesych.) 'Emixépws cornuosus, cum acies supra cornua tendit sic §. 'Haéxtw. Sol. (Hesych. 'HXéxtpwy L: 'HéxTwp, ex lliad. 2. 513. Schol. et Suid.) Plurá miito. Tu optime videris. Oudendorpius noster Te salutat, sibique ad paucos dies glossarium credi cupit. Quod te non invito, ut putamus, fieri poterit. Anti-pavoniana Tua avide exspectamus; ut et satyram Anti-Burmannianam, si inspiciundi copia fieri queat. . Salve cum tua a me meaque, et vale plurimum, Vir amicissime, quern amare non desinam. Scripsi raptim , post dimissam concionem Harlemi 21 Junii MDCCXXXVI.

CI. Wolfius scribit, se Langii dissertationem de Luctu veteris Græciæ ex Euripide, Fabricio, tự naxagity, ex obitu conjugis ejus consecratam, ad me mittere. Sed in nupero fasciculo non adfuit; nescio qua culpa. Dat. Traject. ad Rhen. prid. Eid. Apr. cioicCXXXVII.

Clarissimo D'Orvilio S. P. D. Joan. Frid, Reitzius. En tibi Apolog. Horat. de qua nuper coram egimus, vulgaribus, fateor, argumentis concinnatam ; sed quid facias ei qui vulgaria ignorare videtur ? Si longior esť quam ut in eodem

« ZurückWeiter »