Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The report shall, at a minimum, include

(1) a list of all waivers granted pursuant to that section during the 2-year period ending on the date of enactment of that section; and

(2) for each such waiver

(A) the specific authority under such section 50101(b) for granting the waiver; and

(B) the rationale for granting the waiver.

SEC. 829. NAVIGATION FEES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 4(b) of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of July 5, 1884 (33 U.S.C. 5(b); 116 Stat. 2133), is amended

(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting "; or"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution.".

Deadline.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) 33 USC 5 note. is effective on and after November 25, 2002.

TITLE IX-EXTENSION OF AIRPORT AND

AIRWAY TRUST FUND EXPENDITURE
AUTHORITY

SEC. 901. EXTENSION OF EXPENDITURE AUTHORITY.