Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Dec. 8, considered and passed House.

Public Law 108-198

108th Congress

An Act

To prohibit the offer of credit by a financial institution to a financial institution examiner, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

[ocr errors]

This Act may be cited as the "Preserving Independence of Financial Institution Examinations Act of 2003".

SEC. 2. OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE OF CREDIT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking sections 212 and 213 and inserting the following: "§212. Offer of loan or gratuity to financial institution examiner

"(a) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever, being an officer, director, or employee of a financial institution, makes or grants any loan or gratuity, to any examiner or assistant examiner who examines or has authority to examine such bank, branch, agency, organization, corporation, association, institution

or

"(1) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; and

"(2) may be fined a further sum equal to the money so loaned or gratuity given.