Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(A) In the case of any member of a uniformed service on active duty (other than active duty for training)—

"(i) the member; and

"(ii) each insurable dependent of the member.

"(B) Any member of a uniformed service on active duty for training or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.

"(C) In the case of any member of the Ready Reserve of a uniformed service who meets the qualifications set forth in section 1965(5)(B) of this title

"(i) the member; and

"(ii) each insurable dependent of the member.

“(2)(A) A member may elect in writing not to be insured under this subchapter.

"(B) A member may elect in writing not to insure the member's spouse under this subchapter.

“(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the amount for which a person is insured under this subchapter is as follows: "(i) In the case of a member, $250,000.

"(ii) In the case of a member's spouse, $100,000.

"(iii) In the case of a member's child, $10,000.