Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) The amount payable under this subsection for medical care may not exceed the total amount that would be paid under subsection (b) if payment for such medical care were made solely under subsection (b).

"(4) In this paragraph:

"(A) The term medicare program' means the program of health insurance administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).

"(B) The term 'third party' has the meaning given that term in section 1729(i)(3) of this title.".

SEC. 4. FAMILY COVERAGE UNDER SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE.

(a) INSURABLE DEPENDENTS.-(1) Section 1965 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(10) The term 'insurable dependent', with respect to a member, means the following:

"(A) The member's spouse.

"(B) The member's child, as defined in the first sentence of section 101(4)(A) of this title.".

(2) Section 101(4)(A) is amended in the matter preceding clause (i) by inserting "(other than with respect to a child who is an insurable dependent under section 1965(10)(B) of such chapter)" after "except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title".