Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 4. FAMILY COVERAGE UNDER SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE.

(a) INSURABLE DEPENDENTS.-(1) Section 1965 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(10) The term 'insurable dependent', with respect to a member, means the following:

"(A) The member's spouse.

"(B) The member's child, as defined in the first sentence of section 101(4)(A) of this title.".

(2) Section 101(4)(A) is amended in the matter preceding clause (i) by inserting "(other than with respect to a child who is an insurable dependent under section 1965(10)(B) of such chapter)" after "except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title".

(b) INSURANCE COVERAGE. (1) Subsection (a) of section 1967 is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Subject to an election under paragraph (2), any policy of insurance purchased by the Secretary under section 1966 of this title shall automatically insure the following persons against death:

"(A) In the case of any member of a uniformed service on active duty (other than active duty for training)—

"(i) the member; and

"(ii) each insurable dependent of the member.

"(B) Any member of a uniformed service on active duty for training or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.