Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(5) The insurance shall be effective with respect to a member Effective date. and the insurable dependents of the member on the latest of the following dates:

"(A) The first day of active duty or active duty for training. "(B) The beginning of a period of inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.

"(C) The first day a member of the Ready Reserve meets the qualifications set forth in section 1965(5)(B) of this title.

"(D) The date certified by the Secretary to the Secretary concerned as the date Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under this subchapter for the class or group concerned takes effect.

"(E) In the case of an insurable dependent who is a spouse, the date of marriage of the spouse to the member.