Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Sept. 25, considered and passed Senate.

Public Law 107-50

107th Congress

An Act

To reauthorize the Small Business Technology Transfer Program, and for other

purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

Oct. 15, 2001

[H.R. 1860]

Small Business
Technology
Transfer
Program

This Act may be cited as the "Small Business Technology Reauthorization Transfer Program Reauthorization Act of 2001".

SEC. 2. EXTENSION OF PROGRAM AND EXPENDITURE AMOUNTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 9(n)(1) of the Small Business Act

(15 U.S.C. 638(n)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) REQUIRED EXPENDITURE AMOUNTS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-With respect to each fiscal year through fiscal year 2009, each Federal agency that has an extramural budget for research, or research and development, in excess of $1,000,000,000 for that fiscal year, shall expend with small business concerns not less than the percentage of that extramural budget specified in subparagraph (B), specifically in connection with STTR programs that meet the requirements of this section and any policy directives and regulations issued under this section.

"(B) EXPENDITURE AMOUNTS.-The percentage of the extramural budget required to be expended by an agency in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall be

"(i) 0.15 percent for each fiscal year through fiscal year 2003; and

"(ii) 0.3 percent for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended in subsections (b)(4) and (e)(6), by striking "pilot" each place it appears.

SEC. 3. INCREASE IN AUTHORIZED PHASE II AWARDS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 9(p)(2)(B)(ix) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(p)(2)(B)(ix)) is amended

(1) by striking "$500,000" and inserting "$750,000"; and (2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: ", and shorter or longer periods of time to be approved at the discretion of the awarding agency where appropriate for a particular project".

Act of 2001.

15 USC 631 note.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection 15 USC 631 note. (a) shall be effective beginning in fiscal year 2004.

« ZurückWeiter »