Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5318 the following new item:

"5318A. Special measures for jurisdictions, financial institutions, or international transactions of primary money laundering concern.".

SEC. 312. SPECIAL DUE DILIGENCE FOR CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS AND PRIVATE BANKING ACCOUNTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5318 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(i) DUE DILIGENCE FOR UNITED STATES PRIVATE BANKING AND CORRESPONDENT BANK ACCOUNTS INVOLVING FOREIGN PERSONS.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Each financial institution that establishes, maintains, administers, or manages a private banking account or a correspondent account in the United States for a non-United States person, including a foreign individual visiting the United States, or a representative of a non-United States person shall establish appropriate, specific, and, where necessary, enhanced, due diligence policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to detect and report instances of money laundering through those accounts.

"(2) ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR CERTAIN CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS.

“(A) IN GENERAL.-Subparagraph (B) shall apply if a correspondent account is requested or maintained by, or on behalf of, a foreign bank operating

"(i) under an offshore banking license; or