Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 5318(i) of title 31, United States Code, as added by this section, shall apply with respect to accounts covered by that section 5318(i), that are opened before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 313. PROHIBITION ON UNITED STATES CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS WITH FOREIGN SHELL BANKS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5318 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by this title, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) PROHIBITION ON UNITED STATES CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNTS WITH FOREIGN SHELL BANKS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-A financial institution described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 5312(a)(2) (in this subsection referred to as a 'covered financial institution') shall not establish, maintain, administer, or manage a correspondent account in the United States for, or on behalf of, a foreign bank that does not have a physical presence in any country.