Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) establish a mechanism whereby such records may be made available to United States law enforcement officials and domestic financial institution supervisors, when appropriate.

Subtitle B-Bank Secrecy Act Amendments and Related Improvements

SEC. 351. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO REPORTING OF SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITIES.

(a) AMENDMENT RELATING TO CIVIL LIABILITY IMMUNITY FOR DISCLOSURES.-Section 5318(g)(3) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(3) LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURES.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-Any financial institution that makes a voluntary disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure

pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution who makes, or requires another to make any such disclosure, shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, or under any contract or other legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or for any failure to provide notice of such disclosure to the person who is the subject of such disclosure or any other person identified in the disclosure.

"(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as creating

"(i) any inference that the term 'person', as used in such subparagraph, may be construed more broadly than its ordinary usage so as to include any government or agency of government; or

"(ii) any immunity against, or otherwise affecting, any civil or criminal action brought by any government or agency of government to enforce any constitution, law, or regulation of such government or agency.". (b) PROHIBITION ON NOTIFICATION OF DISCLOSURES.-Section 5318(g)(2) of title 31, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(2) NOTIFICATION PROHIBITED.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-If a financial institution or any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this section or any other authority, reports a suspicious transaction to a government agency

"(i) the financial institution, director, officer, employee, or agent may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported; and