Abbildungen der Seite
[…] ORDERS AND CERTAIN RECORDKEEPING REQUIRE-
MENTS, AND LENGTHENING EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF
GEOGRAPHIC TARGETING ORDERS.

(a) CIVIL PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF TARGETING ORDER.— Section 5321(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, is amended(1) by inserting "or order issued" after "subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and

(2) by inserting ", or willfully violating or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act

or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "sections 5314 and 5315)".

(b) CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF TARGETING ORDER.-Section 5322 of title 31, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and

(B) by inserting ", or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508," after "under section 5315 or 5324)"; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by inserting "or order issued" after "willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed"; and