Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) AMENDMENTS TO WITHHOLDING PROVISIONS.-The amendments made by paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (11) of subsection (c) shall apply to amounts paid after the 60th day after the date of the enactment of this Act. References to income brackets and rates of tax in such paragraphs shall be applied without regard to section 1(i)(1)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

SEC. 102. REPEAL OF PHASEOUT OF PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Paragraph (3) of section 151(d) (relating to exemption amount) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

"(E) REDUCTION OF PHASEOUT.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.-In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2010, the reduction under subparagraph (A) shall be equal to the applicable fraction of the amount which would (but for this subparagraph) be the amount of such reduction.

“(ii) APPLICABLE FRACTION.-For purposes of clause (i), the applicable fraction shall be determined in accordance with the following table:

"For taxable years beginning

in calendar year

2006 and 2007

2008 and 2009

The applicable fraction is

2/3 1/3.