Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 202. EXPANSION OF ADOPTION CREDIT AND ADOPTION ASSIST-
ANCE PROGRAMS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—

(1) ADOPTION CREDIT.-Section 23(a)(1) (relating to allowance of credit) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter"(A) in the case of an adoption of a child other than a child with special needs, the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, and "(B) in the case of an adoption of a child with special needs, $10,000.".

(2) ADOPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.-Section 137(a) (relating to adoption assistance programs) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.-Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for adoption expenses in connection with the adoption of a child by an employee if such amounts are furnished pursuant to an adoption assistance program. The amount of the exclusion shall be

“(1) in the case of an adoption of a child other than a child with special needs, the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, and

"(2) in the case of an adoption of a child with special needs, $10,000.".