Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by striking paragraph (2), and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.

(e) EFFECTIVE DATES.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000.

(2) SUBSECTION (b).-The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.

SEC. 202. EXPANSION OF ADOPTION CREDIT AND ADOPTION ASSIST-
ANCE PROGRAMS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—

(1) ADOPTION CREDIT.-Section 23(a)(1) (relating to allowance of credit) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter"(A) in the case of an adoption of a child other than a child with special needs, the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, and "(B) in the case of an adoption of a child with special needs, $10,000.".