Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(ii) APPLICABLE FRACTION.-For purposes of clause (i), the applicable fraction shall be determined in accordance with the following table:

"For taxable years beginning

in calendar year

2006 and 2007

2008 and 2009

The applicable fraction is

2/3 1/3.

“(F) TERMINATION.-This paragraph shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2009.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SEC. 103. PHASEOUT OF OVERALL LIMITATION ON ITEMIZED DEDUC

TIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 68 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"(f) PHASEOUT OF LIMITATION.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2010, the reduction under subsection (a) shall be equal to the applicable

fraction of the amount which would (but for this subsection) be the amount of such reduction.

"(2) APPLICABLE FRACTION.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable fraction shall be determined in accordance with the following table:

"For taxable years beginning

in calendar year

2006 and 2007

2008 and 2009

The applicable

fraction is—

2/3

1/3.