Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "For taxable years beginning

in calendar year

2006 and 2007

2008 and 2009

The applicable

fraction is—

2/3

1/3.

"(g) TERMINATION.-This section shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2009.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section Applicability. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005. 26 USC 68 note.

TITLE II-TAX BENEFITS RELATING TO
CHILDREN

SEC. 201. MODIFICATIONS TO CHILD TAX CREDIT.

(a) INCREASE IN PER CHILD AMOUNT.-Subsection (a) of section 24 (relating to child tax credit) is amended to read as follows: "(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer an amount equal to the per child amount.

"(2) PER CHILD AMOUNT.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the per child amount shall be determined as follows:

"In the case of any taxable year

beginning in

The per child amount is

26 USC 24.

2001, 2002, 2003, or 2004

2005, 2006, 2007, or 2008

2009

2010 or thereafter

$ 600

700

800

1,000.".

(b) CREDIT ALLOWED AGAINST ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX.— (1) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (b) of section 24 (relating to child tax credit) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

(3) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.-The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of

"(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over "(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section) and section 27 for the taxable year.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) The heading for section 24(b) is amended to read as follows: "LIMITATIONS.—".