Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

26 USC 3402.

26 USC 1 note.

Applicability.
26 USC 151 note.

(8) Section 3402(q)(1) is amended by striking “equal to 28 percent of such payment" and inserting "equal to the product of the third lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) and such payment".

(9) Section 3402(r)(3) is amended by striking “31 percent" and inserting "the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c)".

(10) Section 3406(a)(1) is amended by striking "equal to 31 percent of such payment" and inserting "equal to the product of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) and such payment".

(11) Section 13273 of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993 is amended by striking "28 percent" and inserting "the third lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.