Abbildungen der Seite
[…] If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The chapter analysis for chapter 465 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 46502 the following:

"46503. Interference with security screening personnel.".

SEC. 115. PASSENGER MANIFESTS.

Section 44909 is amended by adding at the end the following: 49 USC 44909. "(c) FLIGHTS IN FOREIGN AIR TRANSPORTATION TO THE UNITED

STATES.

“(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 60 days after the date Deadline. of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, each air carrier and foreign air carrier operating a passenger flight in foreign air transportation to the United States shall provide to the Commissioner of Customs by electronic transmission a passenger and crew manifest containing the information specified in paragraph (2). Carriers may use the advanced passenger information system established under section 431 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1431) to provide the information required by the preceding sentence.

"(2) INFORMATION.-A passenger and crew manifest for a flight required under paragraph (1) shall contain the following information:

"(A) The full name of each passenger and crew member. "(B) The date of birth and citizenship of each passenger and crew member.