Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.

SEC. 112. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 44912(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended

(1) by striking "complete an intensive review of" and inserting "periodically review";

(2) by striking "commercial aircraft in service and expected to be in service in the 10-year period beginning on November 16, 1990;" in subparagraph (B) and inserting "aircraft in air transportation;"; and

(3) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) through (F) as subparagraphs (E) through (G), respectively, and inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:

"(D) the potential release of chemical, biological, or similar weapons or devices either within an aircraft or within an airport;".

(b) ADDITIONAL MATTERS REGARDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.

(1) ADDITIONAL PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.-Subsection (a) of section 44912 of title 49, United States Code, is amended(A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

"(4)(A) In carrying out the program established under this subsection, the Administrator shall designate an individual to be responsible for engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology under the program.

"(B) The individual designated under subparagraph (A) shall use appropriate systems engineering and risk management models in making decisions regarding the allocation of funds for engineering, research, and development with respect to security technology under the program.