Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Establishment.

"(4) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment Deadline. of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, and every two

Deadline.

49 USC 44939 note.

49 USC 44939 note.

years thereafter, the Administrator shall review the composition of the advisory panel in order to ensure that the expertise of the individuals on the panel is suited to the current and anticipated duties of the panel.”.

SEC. 113. FLIGHT SCHOOL SECURITY.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subchapter II of chapter 449 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 44939. Training to operate certain aircraft

"(a) WAITING PERIOD.-A person subject to regulation under this part may provide training in the operation of any aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of 12,500 pounds or more to an alien (as defined in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3))) or to any other individual specified by the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security only if

"(1) that person has first notified the Attorney General that the individual has requested such training and furnished the Attorney General with that individual's identification in such form as the Attorney General may require; and