Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) applies to applications for training received after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 114. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR INTERFERENCE WITH SECU-
RITY PERSONNEL.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 465 of title 49, United States Code,
is amended by inserting after section 46502 the following:
"§ 46503. Interference with security screening personnel

"An individual in an area within a commercial service airport in the United States who, by assaulting a Federal, airport, or air carrier employee who has security duties within the airport, interferes with the performance of the duties of the employee or lessens the ability of the employee to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. If the individual used a dangerous weapon in committing the assault or interference, the individual may be imprisoned for any term of years or life imprisonment.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The chapter analysis for chapter 465 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 46502 the following:

"46503. Interference with security screening personnel.".

SEC. 115. PASSENGER MANIFESTS.