Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 143. LAND ACQUISITION COSTS.

In the case of a grant for land acquisition issued to an airport under chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, prior to January 1, 1995, the Secretary of Transportation may waive the provisions of section 47108 of such title and provide an upward adjustment in the maximum obligation of the United States under that chapter to assist the airport in funding land acquisition costs (and associated eligible costs) that increased as a result of a judicial order.

SEC. 144. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY FOR ACTS TO THWART CRIMINAL
VIOLENCE OR AIRCRAFT PIRACY.

Section 44903 is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY FOR ACTS TO THWART CRIMINAL VIOLENCE OR AIRCRAFT PIRACY.-An individual shall not be liable for damages in any action brought in a Federal or State court arising out of the acts of the individual in attempting to thwart an act of criminal violence or piracy on an aircraft if that individual reasonably believed that such an act of criminal violence or piracy was occurring or was about to occur.".

SEC. 145. AIR CARRIERS REQUIRED TO HONOR TICKETS FOR SUS

PENDED SERVICE.