Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 147. AVIATION WAR RISK INSURANCE.

Section 44306(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking "60 days" each place it appears and inserting "1 year".

TITLE II—LIABILITY LIMITATION

SEC. 201. AIR TRANSPORTATION SAFETY AND SYSTEM STABILIZATION
ACT AMENDMENTS.

(a) RECOVERY OF COLLATERAL SOURCE OBLIGATIONS OF TERRORISTS.-Section 405(c)(3)(B)(i) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended by striking "obligations." and inserting "obligations, or to a civil action against any person who is a knowing participant in any conspiracy to hijack any aircraft or commit any terrorist act.".

(b) EXTENSION OF LIABILITY RELIEF TO AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS AND OTHERS.-Section 408 of that Act is amended

(1) by striking "air carrier" in the section heading;
(2) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

Federal Register, publication.

49 USC 40101 note.

49 USC 40101 note.

49 USC 40101 note.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—

“(1) LIABILITY LIMITED TO INSURANCE COVERAGE.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, liability for all claims, whether for compensatory or punitive damages or for contribution or indemnity, arising from the terrorist-related aircraft crashes of September 11, 2001, against an air carrier, aircraft manufacturer, airport sponsor, or person with a property interest in the World Trade Center, on September 11, 2001, whether fee simple, leasehold or easement, direct or indirect, or their directors, officers, employees, or agents, shall not be in an amount greater than the limits of liability insurance coverage maintained by that air carrier, aircraft manufacturer, airport sponsor, or person.