Abbildungen der Seite
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount taken into account in determining the amount excluded under section 529(c)(1) shall not include that portion of the distribution which represents a return of any contributions to the plan.

“(3) DEPENDENTS.-No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.

"(d) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.-For purposes of this section

Applicability.

26 USC 62.

“(1) QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES.-The term 'qualified tuition and related expenses' has the meaning given such term by section 25A(f). Such expenses shall be reduced in the same manner as under section 25A(g)(2).

“(2) IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.-No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of the individual on the return of tax for the taxable year.

"(3) LIMITATION ON TAXABLE YEAR OF DEDUCTION.—