Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The heading for section 147(h) is amended by striking "MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS, QUALIFIED STUDENT LOAN BONDS, AND QUALIFIED 501(c)(3) BONDS" and inserting "CERTAIN BONDS".

(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 2001.

Subtitle D-Other Provisions

SEC. 431. DEDUCTION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION EXPENSES.

(a) DEDUCTION ALLOWED.-Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for individuals) is amended by redesignating section 222 as section 223 and by inserting after section 221 the following:

“SEC. 222. QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES.

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.-In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year.

"(b) DOLLAR LIMITATIONS.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) with respect to the taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed the applicable dollar limit.

"(2) APPLICABLE DOLLAR LIMIT.