Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

Applicability.
26 USC 221 note.

26 USC 221.

Applicability.
26 USC 221 note.

Applicability.

26 USC 117 note.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to any loan interest paid after December 31, 2001, in taxable years ending after such date. (b) INCREASE IN INCOME LIMITATION.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 221(b)(2)(B) (relating to amount of reduction) is amended by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the following:

"(i) the excess of

"(I) the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over

"(II) $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return), bears to

"(ii) $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section

221(g)(1) is

amended by striking "$40,000 and $60,000 amounts" and inserting "$50,000 and $100,000 amounts".