Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) PUBLIC SCHOOLS.-For purposes of this subsection, the terms ‘elementary school' and 'secondary school' have the meanings given such terms by section 14101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 8801), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection.

"(5) ANNUAL AGGREGATE FACE AMOUNT OF TAX-EXEMPT FINANCING.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(13) if the aggregate face amount of bonds issued by the State pursuant thereto

26 USC 146.

Applicability.
26 USC 142 note.

(when added to the aggregate face amount of bonds pre-
viously so issued during the calendar year) exceeds an
amount equal to the greater of-

"(i) $10 multiplied by the State population, or
"(ii) $5,000,000.

"(B) ALLOCATION RULES.

"(i) IN GENERAL.-Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the State may allocate the amount described in subparagraph (A) for any calendar year in such manner as the State determines appropriate.