Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 422. TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL FACILITY
BONDS AS EXEMPT FACILITY BONDS.

(a) TREATMENT AS EXEMPT FACILITY BOND.-Subsection (a) of

Applicability.
26 USC 148 note.

section 142 (relating to exempt facility bond) is amended by striking 26 USC 142. "or" at the end of paragraph (11), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (12) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(13) qualified public educational facilities.".

(b) QUALIFIED PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.-Section 142 (relating to exempt facility bond) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) QUALIFIED PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of subsection (a)(13), the term 'qualified public educational facility' means any school facility which is

"(A) part of a public elementary school or a public secondary school, and

PARTNERSHIP

AGREEMENT

"(B) owned by a private, for-profit corporation pursuant to a public-private partnership agreement with a State or local educational agency described in paragraph (2).