Abbildungen der Seite
[…] An Act

To require the display of the POW/MIA flag at the World War II Memorial, the
Korean War Veterans Memorial, and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

Dec. 4, 2002 [S. 1226]

POW/MIA
Memorial Flag
Act of 2002.

This Act may be cited as the "POW/MIA Memorial Flag Act 36 USC 101 note.

of 2002".

SEC. 2. DISPLAY OF POW/MIA FLAG AT WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL,
KOREAN WAR MEMORIAL, AND VIETNAM VETERANS MEMO-
RIAL.

(a) REQUIREMENT FOR DISPLAY.-Subsection (d)(3) of section 902 of title 36, United States Code, is amended by striking "The Korean War Veterans Memorial and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial" and inserting "The World War II Memorial, the Korean War Veterans Memorial, and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial".

(b) DAYS FOR DISPLAY.-Subsection (c)(2) of that section is amended

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively; and

(2) by inserting before subparagraph (B), as so redesignated, the following new subparagraph (A):