Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(10) with respect to fiscal year 2021, for the discretionary category, $1,234,000,000,000 in new budget authority; as adjusted in strict conformance with subsection (b).".

SEC. 102. DEFINITIONS.

Section 250(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended as follows:

(1) Strike paragraph (4) and insert the following new paragraph:

"(4)(A) The term 'nonsecurity category' means all discretionary appropriations not included in the security category defined in subparagraph (B).

2 USC 900.

2 USC 904.

2 USC 900 note.

2 USC 902 note.

2 USC 645.

"(B) The term 'security category' includes discretionary appropriations associated with agency budgets for the Department of Defense, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the National Nuclear Security Administration, the intelligence community management account (95-0401-0-1-054), and all budget accounts in budget function 150 (international affairs).

"(C) The term 'discretionary category' includes all discretionary appropriations.".

(2) In paragraph (8)(C), strike "the food stamp program" and insert "the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program". (3) Strike paragraph (14) and insert the following new paragraph: