Abbildungen der Seite
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 2553:

CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 157 (2011):
July 20, considered and passed House.
Aug. 5, considered and passed Senate.

Public Law 112-28

112th Congress

An Act

To provide the Consumer Product Safety Commission with greater authority and discretion in enforcing the consumer product safety laws, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. LIMITATION ON LEAD IN CHILDREN'S PRODUCTS.

(a) PROSPECTIVE APPLICATION OF LEAD LIMIT FOR CHILDREN'S PRODUCTS.-Section 101(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (15 U.S.C. 1278a(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(3) APPLICATION.-Each limit set forth in paragraph (2) (except for the limit set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall apply only to a children's product (as defined in section 3(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2052(a))) that is manufactured after the effective date of such respective limit.".

(b) ALTERNATIVE LIMITS AND EXCEPTIONS.-Section 101(b) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1278a(b)(1)) is amended

(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) FUNCTIONAL PURPOSE EXCEPTION.—

Aug. 12, 2011

[H.R. 2715]

"(A) IN GENERAL.-The Commission, on its own initia- Notice.
tive or upon petition by an interested party, shall grant
an exception to the limit in subsection (a) for a specific
product, class of product, material, or component part if
the Commission, after notice and a hearing, determines
that-

“(i) the product, class of product, material, or
component part requires the inclusion of lead because
it is not practicable or not technologically feasible to
manufacture such product, class of product, material,
or component part, as the case may be, in accordance