Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by striking "July 23, 2011" and inserting "September 17, 2011"; and

(2) by inserting "or the Airport and Airway Extension Act of 2011, Part IV" before the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (A).

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Paragraph (2) of section 9502(e) of such Code is amended by striking “July 23, 2011" and inserting "September 17, 2011".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect on July 23, 2011.

SEC. 4. EXTENSION OF AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.

(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 48103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following:

"(8) $3,380,178,082 for the period beginning on October Time period. 1, 2010, and ending on September 16, 2011.".

(2) OBLIGATION OF AMOUNTS.-Subject to limitations specified in advance in appropriation Acts, sums made available pursuant to the amendment made by paragraph (1) may be obligated at any time through September 30, 2011, and shall remain available until expended.