Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (A) by striking "determined" and inserting "was determined";

(B) by striking "Secretary" and inserting "Secretary of Transportation”; and

(C) by striking the period at the end and inserting

a semicolon; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

"(B) is located not less than 90 miles from the nearest medium or large hub airport; and

note.

"(C) had an average subsidy per passenger of less than $1,000 during the most recent fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary.".

(b) LIMITATION ON AUTHORITY TO DECIDE A PLACE NOT AN ELIGIBLE PLACE.-Section 41731(b) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking "Secretary of Transportation" and inserting "Secretary"; and

(2) by striking "on the basis of a passenger subsidy at that place or on another basis" and inserting "on any basis". (c) EXCEPTIONS AND WAIVERS.-Section 41731 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(c) EXCEPTIONS FOR LOCATIONS IN ALASKA.-Subsections (a)(1)(B) and (a)(1)(C) shall not apply with respect to a location in the State of Alaska.

"(d) WAIVERS.-The Secretary may waive subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to a location if the Secretary determines that the geographic characteristics of the location result in undue difficulty in accessing the nearest medium or large hub airport.".

Approved August 5, 2011.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY-H.R. 2553:

CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 157 (2011):
July 20, considered and passed House.
Aug. 5, considered and passed Senate.

Public Law 112-28

112th Congress

An Act