Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(d) DATA ON LENGTH OF REVIEW.-The Office shall make available to the public data describing the length of time between the institution of, and the issuance of a final written decision under subsection (a) for, each inter partes review.

"§ 319. Appeal

"A party dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318(a) may appeal the decision pursuant to sections 141 through 144. Any party to the inter partes review shall have the right to be a party to the appeal.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The table of chapters for part III of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to chapter 31 and inserting the following: "31. Inter Partes Review

(c) REGULATIONS AND EFFECTIVE DATE.—

311".