Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) the petition provides such other information as the Director may require by regulation; and

"(5) the petitioner provides copies of any of the documents required under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) to the patent owner or, if applicable, the designated representative of the patent

owner.

"(b) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY.-As soon as practicable after the receipt of a petition under section 321, the Director shall make the petition available to the public.

"§ 323. Preliminary response to petition

"If a post-grant review petition is filed under section 321, the patent owner shall have the right to file a preliminary response to the petition, within a time period set by the Director, that sets forth reasons why no post-grant review should be instituted based upon the failure of the petition to meet any requirement of this chapter.

"§ 324. Institution of post-grant review