Abbildungen der Seite
[…] owner.

"(b) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY.-As soon as practicable after the receipt of a petition under section 321, the Director shall make the petition available to the public.

"§ 323. Preliminary response to petition

"If a post-grant review petition is filed under section 321, the patent owner shall have the right to file a preliminary response to the petition, within a time period set by the Director, that sets forth reasons why no post-grant review should be instituted based upon the failure of the petition to meet any requirement of this chapter.

"§ 324. Institution of post-grant review

"(a) THRESHOLD.-The Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed under section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.

"(b) ADDITIONAL GROUNDS.-The determination required under subsection (a) may also be satisfied by a showing that the petition raises a novel or unsettled legal question that is important to other patents or patent applications.