Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 102. PROMOTING SAFE AND STABLE FAMILIES PROGRAM. (a) EXTENSION OF FUNDING AUTHORIZATIONS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 436(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629f(a)) is amended by striking all that follows "$345,000,000" and inserting "for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2016.".

(2) DISCRETIONARY GRANTS.-Section 437(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(a)) is amended by striking "2007 through 2011" and inserting "2012 through 2016”.

(b) TARGETING OF SERVICES TO POPULATIONS AT GREATEST RISK OF MALTREATMENT.-Section 432(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b(a)) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (8);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (9)

and inserting “; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(10) describes how the State identifies which populations are at the greatest risk of maltreatment and how services are targeted to the populations.".

(c) REVISED PURPOSES OF FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES AND TIMELIMITED FAMILY REUNIFICATION SERVICES.

(1) FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES.-Section 431(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES.—