Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 103. GRANTS FOR TARGETED PURPOSES.

(a) EXTENSION OF FUNDING RESERVATIONS FOR MONTHLY CASEWORKER VISITS AND REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP GRANTS.-Section 436(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629f(b)) is amended(1) in paragraph (4)(A), by striking "433(e)" and all that follows and inserting "433(e) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2016."; and

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking "437(f)" and all that follows and inserting "437(f) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2016.".

(b) REVISION IN USE OF MONTHLY CASEWORKER VISITS GRANTS.-Section 436(b)(4)(B)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C.

629f(b)(4)(B)) is amended

(1) by striking "support" and insert "improve the quality of"; and

(2) by striking "a primary emphasis" and all that follows and inserting "an emphasis on improving caseworker decision making on the safety, permanency, and well-being of foster children and on activities designed to increase retention, recruitment, and training of caseworkers."; and

(c) REAUTHORIZATION OF REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP GRANTS TO ASSIST CHILDREN AFFECTED BY PARENTAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE.— (1) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM.-Section 437(f)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)(3)(A)) is amended by striking "2007 through 2011" and inserting "2012 through 2016”.