Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

Sept. 30, 2011 [H.R. 2883]

Child and Family
Services
Improvement
and Innovation

This Act may be cited as the "Child and Family Services Act. Improvement and Innovation Act".

TITLE I-EXTENSION OF CHILD AND

FAMILY SERVICES PROGRAMS

SEC. 101. STEPHANIE TUBBS JONES CHILD WELFARE SERVICES PRO-
GRAM.

(a) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM.-Section 425 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 625) is amended by striking "2007 through 2011" and inserting "2012 through 2016".

(b) MODIFICATION OF CERTAIN STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS.-
(1) RESPONSE TO EMOTIONAL TRAUMA.-Section
422(b)(15)(A)(ii) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)(ii)) is
amended by inserting ", including emotional trauma associated
with a child's maltreatment and removal from home" before
the semicolon.

(2) PROCEDURES ON THE USE OF PSYCHOTROPIC MEDICATIONS.-Section 422(b)(15)(A)(v) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)(v)) is amended by inserting ", including protocols for the appropriate use and monitoring of psychotropic medications" before the semicolon.

(3) DESCRIPTION OF ACTIVITIES TO ADDRESS DEVELOPMENTAL NEEDS OF VERY YOUNG CHILDREN.-Section 422(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)) is amended

(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (16); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (17) and inserting "; and"; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(18) include a description of the activities that the State has undertaken to reduce the length of time children who have not attained 5 years of age are without a permanent family, and the activities the State undertakes to address the developmental needs of such children who receive benefits or services under this part or part E.".

42 USC 1305 note.

(4) DATA SOURCES FOR CHILD DEATH REPORTING.-Section 422(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)), as amended by paragraph (3) of this subsection, is amended