Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(19) contain a description of the sources used to compile information on child maltreatment deaths required by Federal law to be reported by the State agency referred to in paragraph (1), and to the extent that the compilation does not include information on such deaths from the State vital statistics department, child death review teams, law enforcement agencies, or offices of medical examiners or coroners, the State shall describe why the information is not so included and how the State will include the information.".

(c) CHILD VISITATION BY CASEWORKERS.-Section 424 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 624) is amended by striking the 2nd subsection (e), as added by section 7(b) of the Child and Family Services Improvement Act of 2006, and inserting the following:

"(f)(1)(A) Each State shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that the total number of visits made by caseworkers on a monthly basis to children in foster care under the responsibility of the State during a fiscal year is not less than 90 percent (or, in the case of fiscal year 2015 or thereafter, 95 percent) of the total number of such visits that would occur during the fiscal year if each such child were so visited once every month while in such care.

"(B) If the Secretary determines that a State has failed to comply with subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, then the percentage that would otherwise apply for purposes of subsection (a) for the fiscal year shall be reduced by