Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Definition.

(d) UNIFORM DEFINITIONS OF INDIAN TRIBE AND TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.-Section 431(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(5) and (6)) is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following:

"(5) INDIAN TRIBE.-The term 'Indian tribe' has the meaning given the term in section 428(c).

“(6) TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.-The term 'tribal organization'

has the meaning given the term in section 428(c).".

(e) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS OF STATE SUMMARIES OF FINANCIAL DATA; PUBLICATION ON HHS WEBSITE.-Section 432(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking all that precedes "shall" and inserting the following:

"(c) ANNUAL SUBMISSION OF STATE REPORTS TO CONGRESS."(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary"; and

(2) by adding after and below the end the following: "(2) INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED.-The compilation shall include the individual State reports and tables that synthesize State information into national totals for each element required to be included in the reports, including planned and actual spending by service category for the program authorized under this subpart and planned spending by service category for the program authorized under subpart 1.

"(3) PUBLIC ACCESSIBILITY.-Not later than September 30 of each year, the Secretary shall publish the compilation on the website of the Department of Health and Human Services in a location easily accessible by the public.".