Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) TARGETING OF SERVICES TO POPULATIONS AT GREATEST RISK OF MALTREATMENT.-Section 432(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b(a)) is amended

(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (8);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (9)

and inserting “; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(10) describes how the State identifies which populations are at the greatest risk of maltreatment and how services are targeted to the populations.".

(c) REVISED PURPOSES OF FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES AND TIMELIMITED FAMILY REUNIFICATION SERVICES.

(1) FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES.-Section 431(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-The term 'family support services' means community-based services designed to carry out the purposes described in subparagraph (B).

"(B) PURPOSES DESCRIBED.-The purposes described in this subparagraph are the following:

"(i) To promote the safety and well-being of children and families.

"(ii) To increase the strength and stability of families (including adoptive, foster, and extended families). "(iii) To increase parents' confidence and competence in their parenting abilities.

"(iv) To afford children a safe, stable, and supportive family environment.

"(v) To strengthen parental relationships and promote healthy marriages.

"(vi) To enhance child development, including through mentoring (as defined in section 439(b)(2)).”. (2) TIME-LIMITED FAMILY REUNIFICATION SERVICES.-Section 431(a)(7)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(7)(B)) is amended by redesignating clause (vi) as clause (viii) and inserting after clause (v) the following:

"(vi) Peer-to-peer mentoring and support groups for parents and primary caregivers.

"(vii) Services and activities designed to facilitate access to and visitation of children by parents and siblings.".

Definition.

(d) UNIFORM DEFINITIONS OF INDIAN TRIBE AND TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.-Section 431(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(5) and (6)) is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following:

"(5) INDIAN TRIBE.-The term 'Indian tribe' has the meaning given the term in section 428(c).

“(6) TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.-The term 'tribal organization'

has the meaning given the term in section 428(c).".

(e) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS OF STATE SUMMARIES OF FINANCIAL DATA; PUBLICATION ON HHS WEBSITE.-Section 432(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking all that precedes "shall" and inserting the following: