Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit a report to the Congress describing the use of the transfer authority by the States, the highway and transit projects funded with these funds, the U.S. Department of Transportation administrative mechanisms to track the use of these transferred funds, and the impact the use of this authority has had on the advancement of highway projects.

SEC. 125. Section 127(a)(11) of title 23, United States Code, Applicability. is amended to read as follows:

"(11)(A) With respect to all portions of the Interstate Highway System in the State of Maine, laws (including regulations) of that State concerning vehicle weight limitations applicable to other State highways shall be applicable in lieu of the requirements under this subsection through December 31, 2031.