Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (4) Section 935, as in effect before the effective date of its repeal, is amended

(A) by striking "for the taxable year who" in subsection (a) and inserting "who, during the entire taxable year", (B) by inserting "bona fide" before "resident" in subsection (a)(1),

(C) in subsection (b)(1)—

(i) by inserting "(other a bona fide resident of Guam during the entire taxable year)" after "United States" in subparagraph (A), and

(ii) by inserting "bona fide" before "resident" in subparagraph (B), and

(D) in subsection (b)(2) by striking "residence and". (5) Section 957(c) is amended

(A) in paragraph (2)(B) by striking "conduct of an active" and inserting "active conduct of a", and

(B) in the last sentence by striking "derived from sources within a possession, was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within a possession,

or".

(6) The table of sections of subpart D of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"Sec. 937. Residence and source rules involving possessions.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.