Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) 183-DAY RULE.-Section 937(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(3) SOURCING.-Section 937(b)(2) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to income earned after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 909. SALES OR DISPOSITIONS TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL ENERGY
REGULATORY COMMISSION OR STATE ELECTRIC
RESTRUCTURING POLICY.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 451 (relating to general rule for taxable year of inclusion) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) SPECIAL RULE FOR SALES OR DISPOSITIONS TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION OR STATE ELECTRIC RESTRUCTURING POLICY.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In the case of any qualifying electric transmission transaction for which the taxpayer elects the application of this section, qualified gain from such transaction shall be recognized