Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(2) TRANSITION RULE.-If, for any of an individual's 3 taxable years ending before the individual's first taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the individual took a position described in paragraph (1), the individual shall file with the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, notice of such position.".

(b) PENALTY.-Section 6688 is amended—

(1) by inserting "under section 937(c) or" before "by regulations", and

(2) by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000".

(c) CONFORMING AND CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 931(d) is amended to read as follows:

“(d) EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES.-Amounts paid for services performed as an employee of the United States (or any agency thereof) shall be treated as not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a).".

(2) Section 932 is amended by striking "at the close of the taxable year" and inserting "during the entire taxable year" each place it appears.

(3) Section 934(b)(4) is amended by striking "the Virgin Islands or" each place it appears.