| Frank LeRond McVey - 1901 - 266 Seiten
[…] | Frank LeRond McVey - 1901 - 266 Seiten
...another district court or county for trial. This ^,aunege of • is permitted when there is proof that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the case is pending. The court does not order a change of venue unless thoroughly persuaded that an impartial... | |
| California, Carter Pitkin Pomeroy - 1901 - 668 Seiten
...only ground upon which a removal may be granted is that provided for in section 1033, viz., "that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the action is ponding." By this is meant that a fair and impartial jury cannot be obtained in that county:... | |
| Austin Abbott - 1902 - 850 Seiten